Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

cant get asistant sofware to work...now

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by Bigdz, Apr 4, 2015.

  1. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    Weird, I manage 2 weeks ago to hook up my controller and quad to the assistant software, no problem. Tried to do it just now and it doesn't work. The connection is not working. Didn't crash the quad or anything. It just doesn't respond... the lights on the lower left side of the screen don't even come on like before.
    I just uninstalled and 're installed both rc and phantom assistant but no luck

    Anyone experience this? Any help would be great!!!
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    Mac or PC? If a PC, try reinstalling the DJI WIN driver.
     
  3. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    It's pc... Tried to 're install everything 3 times.

    I have notice when uploading zip or exe file there is no feature to select 32 or 64. My pc is 64.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    By uploading, I'm assuming you mean downloading. 32-bit apps will run on 64-bit machines, so that wouldn't cause this issue.

    Did you reboot your computer? If so, perhaps your USB cable is bad.
     
  5. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    Just reboot gonna start process again. If sub cable is bad would it still charge when connected to computer because it still does that.
    I have a few of them laying around the house. Used all of them and still same result. Thanks for the help singer!
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    I would think successful charging means the cable is good, but I'm not sure.
     
  7. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    Still not working, guess ill have to call dji on monday
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    Is it possible to try it on a different computer? That would at least rule out your computer as the cause of the problem.
     
  9. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    We are on the same wave length. Did that... controller hooks up to assistant but not quad, crazy.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,923
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    The last thing I can think to try is resetting your firmware. Like this:



    However, I'm assuming that would brick your Phantom if you're not able to connect it to the Phantom Assistant after resetting it.
     
  11. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Are you using the cable which came with your bird?
     
  12. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    Okay after many attempts on 2 different computers the **** thing worked on the 3rd computer. I tell you this Microsoft Windows 8.1 is killing me (new laptop)
    Guess I'll be doing it on the old laptop. Thanks for the help fellas!
     
  13. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    On a side note I am curious as to why it's not working on my new laptop when it did a few weeks ago.
     
  14. TomWolves

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    9
    When you installed the DJI win driver, did you have your Phantom on and plugged into the usb port? I am using OS Win 8.1 with no issues at all.
     
  15. Bigdz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    No I -did not Tom... I definitely wll give it a try
     
  16. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    lol