Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Cant control H3-3d. Why?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by snowsnow, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. snowsnow

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've installed the H3-3d gimble according to DJIs installatin video but I cant control it with the lever on the back of the transmitter. What's wrong?
     
  2. MattBW

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem after updating my firmware, you need to calibrate your remote with RC assistant and also the Phantom assistant too.
     
  3. snowsnow

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that but to no avail...
     
  4. snowsnow

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solved it!

    If anyone else have the same problem and finds this thread, do this: Use a thin screwdriver and stick it into the hole marked with an x on the back of the transmitter och press hard. That will connect some stuff inside the transmitter that needs to be connected.
     
  5. 5tr8flv5h

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Went through the same calibration headache recently. The RC and PT2 assistant wouldn't even recognize any movement in the X1 lever. I just opened up my remote to find out that the little extension from the X1 lever doesn't REACH the control on the circuit board! It works fine when I move it directly with the remote open :/

    Any advice? Should I contact my retailer and try and get a new remote or is there an easy fix?
     
  6. Crazykaktus

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Did you calibrate your X1 switch ? First let me tell you there is a problem with the connecting pin that runs from the lever between the case and the pod that is on the circuit board. USUALLY - and i say , usually .... Opening the controller and liftung the pod slightly from underneath with a small screw driver does the trick... In my case - That solved the issue