Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

CanBus mod for v1.1.1 Question

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Jebus, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. Jebus

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm expecting my iOSD mini to show up tomorrow and was planning on doing the CanBus mod to get it up and running.

    I just opened up another v1.1.1 that I have and realized that I might be screwed. The board looks nothing like the one that is shown in the CanBus mod tutorial. Now, I'm assuming the the other v1.1.1 that I was planning on doing the CanBus mod to has the same board.

    I've read about the 'upgrade board' or PCB, but assumed that was for people with the v1 Phantom and that the CanBus mod worked for the v1.1.1 board without needing anything else. Am I screwed? Am I going to have to order either the upgrade board or a PMU v2?

    Here's a couple pics of the board in the v1.1.1 that I just opened:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Your board looks like a P1 board not P1.1.1. Do you have single or dual antennas?
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Yeah that's the original board from P1's (though you will have 2 antennae), you'll need the upgrade board...which I'd recommend over the PMU. I just moved my NAZA and stuff to an upgrade board today, wish I'd done it a long time ago.
     
  4. Jebus

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well ****. It has the two antennas. This is the one that I got from Dronefly in December and it flew away (kinda user error - but that's another story) on its maiden voyage. I recovered it last week after surviving a -50C winter in a snow bank. When I lost it, I couldn't get it to acquire any GPS satellites, and I took it out to test it out today and same thing - no sats. But I'll start another thread about that issue...

    The one I'm gonna put the iOSD into was the replacement I got at the beginning of March from B&H, so hopefully it has the upgraded board! *fingers crossed*
     
  5. Jebus

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Double ****. I just opened my other v1.1.1 and it has the same board. Guess I'll have to start shopping for an upgrade board or PMU v2. Thanks for the help fellas.