Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can you 'Lock" the gimbal

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by vic777, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. vic777

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I crashed and my camera is going crazy as it has for other operators under the same circumstances. Is it safe to fly with your gimbal fastener on to keep the gimbal from moving erratically? When I do this on my desktop the motors get hot, will they overheat? I wouldn't mind flying with my gimbal fastened in place until I lose this thing in the Ocean.
     
  2. kxkraze

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wouldn't suggest doing that. The motor is going to drive against the lock <-- Not good.

    You might want to consider just removing the camera and flying without it until you get it fixed or replaced. That's what I would do.
     
  3. Jayson Hanes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida USA
    I would think it best that you disconnect the cable that powers the gimbal.. I would hope that one of the set is just power and not also wifi/camera.. which would save battery obviously.

    Honestly though, even though the motors get warm they are brushless.. nothing more than electromagnets and it shouldn't harm anything and only be a waste of electricity.. when it flight they would be constantly cooled more than enough.. however, you'll get that annoying gimbal lock error on the vision app..
     
  4. vic777

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I could just not power the gimbal, that would be great. Does anybody know if there is just one wire to do this and as Jason said, not disconnect the wifi also. So I would still have effect a 'fixed' camera.
     
  5. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    There's 3 plugs ... maybe do some testing one at a time and see how it goes?
     
  6. BIGDOGZ

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm interested in which wire can be cut to disable the gimbal also.. I already tried to unplug plugs one at a time the middle plug shuts down the gimbal but also camera can this be done to keep camera operational & wifi?