Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can you get FPV with gopro in photo mode?

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by helixaviator, May 27, 2015.

  1. helixaviator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thinking of buying a gopro hero3+ black for my phantom 2 with one of the new RC WIFI shutters to take still photos. I thought I read somewhere that there is no video feed when in photo mode? Is this true?
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Yes it is true. Works the same way as any DSLR camera works when taking photos the LCD go black while processing the image.

    You made mention of RC wifi what P2 do you have? If you have a P2 non vision you cannot use the GoPro with the wifi turned on as it will interfere with the RC's 2.4Ghz frequency.
     
  3. helixaviator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    A P2 non vision and the RC (Futaba in your case) operates on a frequency of 2.4Ghz and more than likely so does this rcshutter. If you have a P2 vision/vision + and RC they operate on a frequency of 5.8Ghz so a wifi signal would not interfere with the remote operation so you could use the rcshutter on those units.
     
  5. helixaviator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to find out if it has been tested with Frsky. Apparently, Futaba systems work fine even though they are 2.4ghz.

    So does anyone know if FPV works with gopro in photo mode?
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The GP cannot shoot photos on demand. You can setup the camera to shoot 30 photos at 1, 2 and 3 second or 1 photo at .5 - 60 seconds. There's also a photo/video setup but not if you have setup in protune. Of course you cannot use the camera with wifi turned on. Take the time to read the owners manual.
    http://cbcdn1.gp-static.com/uploads/product_manual/file/202/HERO3_Plus_Black_UM_ENG_REVD.pdf
     
  7. helixaviator

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll take the time to read the manual if you take the time to read my post :) I know you are just trying to help but I get that wifi and 2.4ghz radios are not supposed to play together but in practice they can coexist just fine in some cases. I am not an electrical engineer but the frequency hopping is sophisticated enough or the wavelengths don't completely overlap.

    If you look at the link for the shutter it allows you to control the shutter and mode of the gopro with the transmitter so in theory you should be able to do photo on demand.


    Still trying to find out if it is possible to do FPV while in still photo mode? Does the usb port still output analog video? I had read that it does not output video while in photo mode but need confirmation.
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    When the camera is setup to do both it will not do shoot video while processing a photo.

    Your determine to try using wifi to trigger the camera and if you do so and it either crashes or flies away you'll have no one to blame but yourself.
     
  9. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Pretty sure you need to be in Photo + Video mode to get FPV. This compromises your choice of resolution and protune though, and the FPV will still blank whenever a picture is taken.
     
  10. Stanza_guy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona.
    I have a Gopro 3 Black+, and I regularly use FPV, but I have no shutter add on. My practice, for still pictures, has been to set the gopro up on a 5 or 10 second interval, and then launch the Phantom. Hughie is right, I still get FPV, but it blacks out for a second or so with every photo. For this reason a 10 second interval make it much easier to fly. I tend to rely on FPV more for framing my picures rather than flying, so I'll get the Phantom over or near my objective with LOS, then turn to the monitor to frame up my photos.

    When the camera is in picture+video mode no blackout occurs, but I prefer to have the camera set at 60fps and it won't do the picture+video in that mode.
     
  11. Jay-Bee

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why don't you shoot video then in Gopro Studio you can export a still from the video clip
     
  12. Stanza_guy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona.
    You could do that, however the frames grabbed from a video stream are a much lower resolution.
     
    The English Guy likes this.
  13. Scarecrow

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    I recently took my Phantom 2 out with the GoPro set to time lapse still photography, taking an image every 10 secs, and the FPV worked fine. There was a momentary blanking of the screen as each photo was taken, but nothing that affected the ability to fly it.
     
  14. Jay-Bee

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have set my Gopro to Video + Photo, I get 12 megapixel shots with video and don't notice anything on my screen.
     
  15. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If you mean the screen goes black when GP takes a photo then yes it does as do all digital cameras when taking photos.
     
    #15 jason, Jun 20, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2015
  16. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there other ways to take still shots? Or is it only by setting the GP to so it every 10 sec?
    What about The video stored on The GP does it also have those "Black" screens in The video every 10 sec, when The GP is taking a picture?