Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can you get a P3 to fly using a P4 controller???

Discussion in 'Phantom 4 Discussion' started by Gonefishing51077, May 20, 2016.

  1. Gonefishing51077

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    I currently have the P4 and love it but Im thinking about buying a P3 for really cheap so that I can use it in areas that might scare me to use my P4 (like over water).

    I was wondering if the controller for the P4 could be used to fly the P3 so I wouldnt have to carry around 2 controllers.

    Thanks
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,237
    Likes Received:
    7,357
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes. You'll just have to rebind it each time you switch Phantoms.
     
  3. Sim597

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    279
    They are almost identical, the P3 remote, depending on what version, could possibly be a good deal more powerful, say if comparing a P4 GL300C to a GL300A on an early P3P, the latter is the remote I would use.
    Other then that, the silk-screened pictures for some buttons may be different, but in reality, they do the right thing per Phantom series, meaning, whatever your flying, what the button is supposed to do for that bird, it does, regardless of the silk-screening picture that put on it


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - fly using controller Forum Date
Using a PS3 or XBOX controller to fly the Phantom? General Discussion Apr 12, 2014
Advanced Poor Imagery/Hard to fly using Ipod Phantom 3 Help Apr 30, 2017
Apps causing fly always and signal loss Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Apr 23, 2017
B4UFLY is confusing Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Mar 6, 2017
I cannot fly a waypoint mission using Litchi Software Feb 21, 2017