Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

can you bind 2 coptors to one controller

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by skyhighdiver, May 11, 2014.

  1. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    As subject says can I bind 2 different visions to the same controller and extender and fly at different times
     
  2. MikesTooLz

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    two at same time on one controller is a very bad idea and will not end well for one of your phantoms.
     
  3. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    just want to fly 2 birds at different times without rebinding each time I fly the other
    with one controller and extender so I can sell 2nd extender and controller
     
  4. MikesTooLz

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Here is a video of a Phantom 2. The guy is pressing a reset button on it, I haven't checked my V+ to see if there is one in the same location but you can check. Phantom 1 had a reset button on the inside of the battery compartment but with the new battery types for the Phantom2's it cant be in there any more as you don't have access once the battery is in place.


    Supposedly by the commenters on the video you power off the controller, power on the phantom (remember to remove props), Hold reset for 3 seconds, then turn on controller and hopefully it will bind to it.

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4M2A_Rl15MM[/youtube]
     
  5. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    I don't know the answer for sure but my guess would be no. But it sure would be cool if you could. The only way it would prob work is if there was no ID stored on the controller/extender side referencing the phantom/camera. But if that was the case you prob wouldn't have to bind in the first place.

    Not trying to be a smartass but if you have the hardware why don't u try it and answer your own question?
     
  6. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    second one on the way and wanted to start selling parts from first
    which is now just a fun quad as no camera or gimble :cry:
    may get a gopro mount and screw it on for those not so important flights