Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can this be true? Re: h3-3d?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by scooter339, May 17, 2014.

  1. scooter339

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado
    I'm installing the H3-3D and there seems to be two parts missing. Can this be?

    There isn't a cable to the H3-3D: Also he video output board is missing: http://screencast.com/t/n1V3IbeXw

    The is the video card I don't have: http://screencast.com/t/a1hywkBN9zHS

    Here's what my Gimbal looks like: http://screencast.com/t/Bz50qMl8y

    I don't have the connection to the GoPro.

    I haven't lost any parts that were supplied.

    What am I not seeing? I can only imagine what a nightmare it's going to be to get replacement parts. I've been waiting a long time for the3-3D. I bought it from B+H, I guess that's step 1.

    :evil:
     
  2. panhygrous pantler

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have the v1 gimbal. No parts are missing.

    The connection is via the expansion slot on the back of the GoPro.
     
  3. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Does it have a connector in the gimbal going into the back of the GoPro?
     
  4. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    It does - it's in his photo. That's the original version (1.0) that does not require the other parts. As far as I can see it is a better gimbal than the 1.1, and I'm pretty happy that I managed to get one of those too.
     
  5. scooter339

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado
    Yes.

    I wonder if V.1 is the best to fly?

    Thanks guys.