Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can I Zoom In On Camera??

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by kevincam93, Sep 28, 2015.

  1. kevincam93

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone Help Me There A Way I Can Zoom In On My Phanthom 3 Advanced When I'm
    flying My Drone
     
  2. Othan1

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    61
    No. Otherwise, I'd have some awesome shots of rabbits around their burrows and their young interacting. Same with some cool gopher shots but they scatter when the quad gets within range of a better shot.
     
  3. PCMacDr

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    No, only in Editing app, like Premiere
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Push the right stick forward
     
  5. Simonb3526

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    64
    Lol.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. StumbleBee

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Nashua, NH USA
    Watch for zoom on the P4P. It's the logical next step. Probably be digital zoom as this would require only a software tweak, but that would effectively be the end of 4K video and ultra hi-res photos.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  7. Skywalker

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    81
    Adding zoom capability would drastically exaggerate the vibration of the aircraft.

    I doubt you'd like the results from your tripod in the sky.
     
  8. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yes, but no. You could effectivly zoom to your desired magnification, before take off. Then simply Leave it set. Very basic.

    RedHotPoker
     
  9. Skywalker

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    81
    Perhaps I wasn't specific enough. The longer the focal length, the more sensitive it is to lens movement/vibration. (That's why long lenses need sturdy tripods.) Vibration/movement of the drone itself would degrade the image. The more you zoom in, the more that vibration will blur the image.
     
    Big Dave likes this.
  10. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yes. Thankfully, the expensive Nikkor glass on my Nikon D800 has tiny motors to compensate for any lens shake. ;-)
    Even a button setting for while traveling in high speed autos or other moving craft.

    RedHotPoker
     
  11. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    Those VR motors are basically doing what the gimbal dose. But smaller. I'd love to be able to switch lenses optically, but that involves a whole bunch more stuff on the camera (a mount and the ability to focus automatically). You could imagine a swap out lens (like for GoPro's) but I kinda think that the current gimbal technology can't push much more resolution. Maybe with some more tweaking....

    Anybody have an idea how much better the inspire camera / gimbal system is (hides credit card balance from wife).
     
  12. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    What you would really do is limit the envelope where you could get sharp images. You have to use a faster shutter speed which means either a bigger lens - and you have little leeway to add weight and disrupt balance on a Phantom) or a faster ISO. The P3 camera is competent, but is not a high ISO queen by any stretch.
     
  13. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    The Inspire 1 Pro model has a ridiculous awesome camera.
    What a joy, flying one of those, it would be for me. ;-)

    RedHotPoker
     
  14. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    The Inspire's original camera, the X3 is the same camera you get on a P3 Adv or Pro.
    The recently released X5 camera is good with full aperture control, interchangeable lenses and a bigger sensor but the price is weight.
    The weight of the X5 eats battery life + it's a lot more $$ you're putting at risk every time you fly.
    The P3 isn't perfect ... but it's a pretty good compromise.
     
  15. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    Zoom requires either glass=weight or huge pixel count. That is about it. The new ARGUS has 1.8 Gigapixel camera so it can digital zoom with clarity.
     
  16. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    I'd agree with the balance of cost and performance. DJI hit it about right. If they just can keep the stupid things in the air a bit more consistently.....

    I'm still bumping up against photographic quality. What I want to do is to get quality similar to my DSLR rig - but that would cost quite a bit more than I'm willing to part with.
     
  17. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Yes, exponentially more... Hahaha


    RedHotPoker
     
  18. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Not being flip here but just fly closer to your subject. There is no optical or mechanical zoom other than that.

     
  19. Chuck Young

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    192
    Exponentially more expensive!

    LOL
     
  20. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    That wasn't nice. Actually, if I was going to spend that kind of money, I'd just get a commercial gimbal system and spend the money to put it on the DeHavilland Beaver that I'm part owner of. When we looked at it last year it was about $70K installed and verified. Had some people interested in renting the rig / plane that way but we decided it was too much of a hassle to put on and off all of the time as the plane is typically used for a commercial (bush) airline.

    That way I'd have a real pilot, real altitude and a lot of expensive footage that I wouldn't really know what to do with....