Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can I use 2 different controllers?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by MikeTess, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. MikeTess

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Hey forum,
    I did a FPVLR stage 2 antenna mod and as predicted the controller doesn't fit into the case. I'm thinking about picking up another stock controller that would fit in the case just for around the park and using the modded controller occasionally for distance. I can see constantly removing and installing the antennas is going to be hard on the nippples : )
    Would I have to "pair" each controller to the P2V+ V3 back and forth? Is this an easy procedure? Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Yes you can use two different controllers and as you guessed you'll need to 'bind' (pair) every time you swap.

    It's very simple. Several videos on YouTube.
     
  3. MikeTess

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Does the range extender need to be binded also or is it pretty much generic and its the controller that only gets binded?
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Also on YouTube.
     
  5. MikeTess

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    So I went to YouTube and all I could find was some alcoholic English dude doing drone videos on his kitchen table with bottles of wine everywhere.
     
    phantom13flyer likes this.
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    C'mon. Help yourself a bit.

    You've got the world at your keyboard finger tips and you can't find this...

     
  7. MikeTess

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I saw this vid...but there's no mention of the range extender. Thank you for posting this link though.
     
  8. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Both the range extender and the RC have to be bound. The wifi extender takes a few more steps as you have to enter the MAC address last 6 numbers of the bird into the DJI App setting under binding. There are video how to bind each one.
     
  9. MikeTess

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Great, got it, thank you!
     
  10. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Pfft!