Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can i fly without data for my map?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Garrie, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    I work as a cabin crew so naturally, my work brings me to various countries. I am thinking bringing my drone with me overseas to capture all the different sights from these different countries.

    However i was wondering if having no 3g/4g data is gonna affect the way my drone flies. Usually, we would fly with a map on the app, without data, the map would not be there. So would it be able to still show the direction of the drone relative to the home point(even though there is no map overlaying the flight route)?
     
  2. skyeboysteve

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Yes, you can still see the direction the drone is from you. No cell data/wifi connection or map needed.
     
  3. Daninho

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Of course you can fly without map data, i sometimes forget to preload the map data. The Phantom3 is independent from the app, even without a display device it would know the home position. When you dont load the maps you will just see a grey map without details but you will see the same red triangle and where your phantom is in relation to you. You will also see the route in green lines just on an empty grey map.
     
  4. Garrie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thanks for the helpful and speedy reply!
     
  5. Trumple

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    UK
    I had this problem today - there seems to be a bug where the home marker and location marker will just sit on top of each other regardless of where you fly if you can't load the map. However, you can always use the "radar" mode to see where it is in relation to you.
     
  6. Alex_

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    Also, once you connect to the internet, the flight log will update with the map so that you have that date when reviewing the flight later.
     
  7. Jeff48920

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Pomona, IL
    Please post the FW and DJI Go app version that causes this issue.
     
  8. Trumple

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    UK
    I'm still running the firmware the quad came with... 1.0.8 or something. I don't have it with me to check right now.
    I'm also still using DJI Pilot 1.0.10
     
  9. SENC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    NC
    Try zooming in.
     
    Trumple likes this.
  10. Trumple

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    UK
    Good idea - that would probably work, I didn't actually try that. I use ended up using the radar thing, works quite well.
     
  11. Jeff48920

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Pomona, IL
    With that combination, unless I cached the map or left LTE access on while flying , I always had distance between HP and actual location but no map overlay.