Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can I bind my phantom to 2 mobile devices?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ccase39, Feb 13, 2015.

  1. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    17
    I've been using my iPhone 6plus and totally forgot I have an android tablet I havent used in over a year. Can I bind it without it dropping my iPhone? In other words can I have both of them bound so I can use either whenever I feel the need?
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,998
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    The phones don't bind ( they hook to WIFI )
    Your repeater ( binds to camera fc200 )
    You can use as many devices as you want, BUT
    ONLY 1at a time. I use 2 iPads, and my iPhone,
    All the time, you will have to download app to each device.
    Take care, Fly safe!

    J Dot
     
  3. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    17
    cool. Can you explain the repeater? I just assumed your phone bound to the camera over a wifi connection. Id like the know the process.
     
  4. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,998
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Basically your phantoms camera sends a wifi signal out,
    The range extender is an amplification device, it receives
    The signal ( through amplification ), then sends out the signal to your phone,
    If you move your phone away from range extender, it will loose
    connection, that is why the extender is on controller and very close
    To phone. Each fc200 camera has its own unique code/signal it sends out
    All 2.4ghz, that is why you must bind your camera to extender, or it won't
    Recognize it, I actually have 3 repeaters, I use all the time, all 3 are bound to
    My vision camera ( use only 1 at a time ) keep 3 as backup, you never know?
    Dead battery, broken repeater, ect. I also keep 3 batteries, 2 controllers, 4 sets blades,
    Extra controller batteries ( aa ), I also keep extra compass,motor , speed control, soldering
    Gun, as well as a tackle box with misc Screws, motor bearings,e-clips and shims,I'm always ready for the worst. If you are hundreds of
    Miles from home at a fly in, and something goes wrong, i'm READY!
    Lol.

    I have a basically stock P2V, I've added a Tk103b tracker, a saddlebag for the tracker, flytrex 2 core,
    Anti-static compass, prop guards, lens filter kit, set of lenses, stickers ( on RC and phantom ) if found call
    Stickers, 7th channel mod, also I use the 700 repeater, instead of the 500 it came with. I ordered a p2v+ controller,
    And 2axis gimbal ( but not received them yet )I alsotook all the E clips off motors and went with spring clips ( the grab the
    WHOLE shaft, and not just 60%, guaranteed NOT to come loose!

    Here are some pics:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Take care, fly safe!

    J Dot
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - bind phantom mobile Forum Date
Is it possible to bind Phantom 3 advanced remote to Phantom 2 or vision(+) Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jun 14, 2017
Bind Phantom 3 standard controller with Phantom 2 vision + v3 ?? Phantom 2 Vision + Mods Mar 4, 2017
P3 Firmware Phantom 3A won't bind with controller after latest update. Firmware Jul 18, 2016
Phantom 3 Standard Failing to Bind with transmitter Standard/4k Discussion Jun 20, 2016
Phantom 3 Transmitter Partially Binds with Red & Green Blinking Binding Light Pro/Adv Discussion May 21, 2016