Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

can i add another servo and program the S2 switch to trigger it?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by GrampaF, Oct 5, 2015.

Tags:
  1. GrampaF

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    This question is for the Phantom 3 Standard.

    I'd like to add a separate piezo buzzer, which requires a signal to come from the receiver in the P3S, to a new servo-switch and then the buzzer itself. About 20 grams of wight in all.

    Before opening up the back of the P3S, does it have a spare slot on the receiver?
    and, of course, can I re-purpose S2?

    Thanks.

    GrampaF
     
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,251
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    There are no spare slots. The P3s are built for a specific purpose with no expansion of the stock system intended.
    Clever folks have used a custom interface to monitor the flight mode channel and drive a PWM signal for retracts but I have not seen this interface sold separately or offered for the P3S yet.

    You can contact these folks and maybe they can help you:
    https://www.rcdepothobbies.com/SearchResults.asp?Search=retracts
     
  3. GrampaF

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks. I called their tech support and they are really helpful. Their retract gear only works with the Phantom Advanced, not the Standard. So I am stalled. Arghh.
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,251
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Well nothing ventured, nothing gained.

    The Phantoms, especially the P3s, do not lend themselves to many modifications very easily.
    It's a purpose-built flying camera.

    Good luck to you.
     
  5. garrock

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Portsmouth Ohio USA
    Has anyone reported seeing an open connector on any of the Phantom 3's internal boards?

    Just wondering if DJI left open a CAN bus connector option.
     
  6. GrampaF

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have not cracked it open yet, but not far from it. Maybe there are images on Google that would help, as you know what you are looking for.
     
  7. garrock

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Portsmouth Ohio USA
    If the Phantom 3 Standard (and too the P3A or P3P) has an internal CAN connector (or some other expansion connector) then it could be possible to add a user specific payload control such as a buzzer.
     
  8. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,251
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    How would you update firmware to make use of this additional item on the buss?
    This is a dead-end.
     
  9. garrock

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Portsmouth Ohio USA
    We do not know that until if a CAN Bus or equivalent connector is available and the protocol stream.
     
  10. GrampaF

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think I see (inside the P3S body under the cover) that a wire to the camera has a standard brown-red-yellow 3-pin connector (negative, positive, signal), so perhaps that could be joined in Y-cable so that a signal to the camera also sends a signal to another servo to do something (don't know what that brown-red-yellow 3-pin connector controls) but probably the gimbal movement which seems to operate like a servo (going certain # of degrees in each direction).

    Then again, thinking of just tapping into the positive and negative wires going outside the body to the camera, and using their voltage to power something. Anyone know how much power goes to thru those wires (5.5 volts?).

    Thanks.