Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can a GoPro HERO be used on H3-2D?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by derat derat, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. derat derat

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1 derat derat, Feb 6, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2016
  2. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    No. The HERO's waterproof housing cannot be removed, so it wouldn't fit in the Zenmuse Gimbal, whether it is a H3-2D or H3-3D or H4-3D
     
  3. derat derat

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, is there any other camera I can use? right now GoPro only offers Hero4 silver, black, and sessions.
    If not I would have to buy a old expensive camera instead a new one with better specs.
     
  4. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    You might be able to use a HERO4. I know they work on H3-3D but not sure about 2D... Look into it!
     
  5. noxorc

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I understand your question, which has nothing to do with the case, but if an old HERO can be used with a gimble meant for a new GoPro.

    I have not tried it, but am also interested in the answer.
    I believe it should work, the differences would be weight distribution within the camera. Which might put more of a strain on one of the gimble motors.
     
  6. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    No, not the Hero 1, the new GoPro HERO (dark gray). It's permanently attached to the waterproof housing.
     
  7. noxorc

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, then, I'm with the No crowd.
     
  8. Mikeykg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Have you considered buying a used Hero 4 black or Hero 3+ black on ebay?? My last two GoPro's were used cameras and cost far less than retail. Both were in perfect condition.
     
  10. Carl1770

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Might be a bit early in the piece to ask the question but here goes. I have a P2 which I've recently bought a DJI Zenmuse H4-3D 3-Axis Brushless Camera Gimbal for (not yet installed). The seller assured me that this gimble will work with the P2, (can anyone confirm this?) But mainly I was wondering if the new GoPro Hero 5 camera which doesn't have the bulky case might be able to work with this setup? Any comments appreciated!
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Hi Carl,

    Your question is a bit old and I believe it was already answered. Since you have the zenmuse gimbal any of the GoPro cameras 3, 3+ and hero 4 will fit on the gimbal with the exception of the new hero 5. There is no need for the waterproof case for the GoPro cameras as all three mentioned cameras fit right onto the gimbal.

    There is much info on the hero 5 connections so I will assume they are using the micro hdmi for video instead of a USB connector which is used to charge the battery. Being that it is new no one has really mentioned which connectors are being used and for what purpose.
     
  12. HOBBYCONTROL

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Joao Pessoa , B}razil
    Has anyone used the camera FC200 with a transmitter type immersion 600mw ? My camera does not send images by WiFi to the phone and I wanted to install with a 5.8GHz transmitter; Thanks if you can help me
     
  13. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Its unlikely you can use anything other than the DJI range extender with the FC200, the camera is a self contained unit which broadcasts its FPV etc on 2.4GHZ WIFI and most of the Immersion gear is 5.8GHZ.

    Plus there is no way to output the video feed to a seperate WIFI transmitter unless you know a way to tap the boards inside and work out what is the output feed etc.