Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Tomlee, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. Tomlee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was wondering if Phantom 3 Advance can use Phantom 3 Professional camera. Would the 4K cam work on Advance if I connect the Professional 4K cam on it?
     
  2. RJay

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    KayKay Royal Town
    Only DJI can confirm that
     
  3. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,136
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes you can replace the camera but then you will have to change the FW accordingly. It's very much possible.
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,736
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    Yes, it does.
    The camera is what determines whether it's a Pro or Advanced.
    Everything else is the same.
     
  6. Tomlee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info..