Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

CAMERA WENT NUTS - ZEBRA STRIPES

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BillH, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    My camera went crazy on me. It seems to be OK except for when there is more light like outside. Can someone tell me what these stripes are?


    IMG_0031.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    It's the overexposure warning. You can turn that off in the DJI GO app if you do not want to be alerted.

    IMG_1670.PNG
     
  3. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    I checked and you're right. I wonder how it just got turned on..... Too weird. I turned it off, and will try it again. Isn't the White Balance on Auto supposed to take care of that?
    Thanks a lot, I was thinking the worst like I was going to have to send it in for repairs.
     
    #3 BillH, Feb 18, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    It should be off by default.
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,448
    No .. white balance is about adjusting colours for different light sources.
    You've got your settings cranked up to over expose by 2 stops - see in the camera data where it says MM +2.0.
    Dial that back to zero and if you're not comfortable with camera settings it might be a good idea to use Auto.
    The zebra stripes are showing you how much of the image would be overexposed at that setting.
     
  6. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    It looks like there's an EV setting and I changed that to zero, but no MM setting. What's odd is that the it was set to AUTO all along. Am I in the right setting area?
     

    Attached Files:

    #6 BillH, Feb 18, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
  7. El Chiki

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem withhout encountering the solution. Thank you


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,448
    Yes .. you can have it in Auto but set to under/over expose.