Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

camera Settings

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Newly, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. Newly

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    BC
    I can't seem to find the setting to unlock AE (auto exposure, Can anyone help.
    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,255
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    There is a little icon on the screen with AE written. Use it to lock/ unlock AE but it's doubtful if it works all the time :) you need P3 with cam connected to make it work
     
    #2 alokbhargava, Apr 5, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  3. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk

    Looks like a little padlock.
     
  4. deltamike

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Shropshire (UK)
    On my P3A if you turn the right hand exposure wheel on the controller - that unlocks it.
     
    #4 deltamike, Jun 11, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
Loading...
Similar Threads - camera Settings Forum Date
Camera Settings cheat sheet General Discussion May 8, 2017
P4P camera settings dial not working Phantom 4 Pro Help Apr 26, 2017
Camera settings and record mode Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 24, 2017
Camera Settings Question Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Apr 20, 2017
Lack of camera settings in FPV FPV (First Person View) Apr 14, 2017