Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera repair questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by philabowl, May 18, 2016.

  1. philabowl

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    So I crashed from maybe 10 feet up, and tore part of the ribbon cable. Camera was just doing the triple beep thing. I replaced the ribbon cable, and now camera powers up, but its not really pointing or filming, and the picture kind of cuts in and out.

    I see the LED directly on the camera base flashes green when it first powers up, but then switches to red flashing. It doesn't still beep constantly, but it does beep occasionally.

    Instead of the 3 repeating beeps, its a very occasional "BEEEEEEP beep beep"

    I can sometimes tilt the gimbal up and down, and sometimes I get a picture, but it drops out frequently.

    What can I check? What can I do? Worst case, if I have to replace this board or camera, who on here is known and trusted?
     
  2. philabowl

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm trying a firmware upgrade, from an SD card, and it just seems to cycle repeatedly. After a good hour, I ejected the SD card and checked, and there was no success or failure .TXT file on it.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    5,556
    Location:
    US
    Which Phantom do you own?
     
  4. Bailey5

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    25
    Is it a original dji cable? That could be your problem if it's not the original dji cable
     
  5. philabowl

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    Phantom 3 professional. I'm not really sure how the ribbon cable would affect a firmware update, you should be able to do that with no cable whatsoever attached. But it was one I got off of amazon, if that helps.
     
  6. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    I would suspect the cable install as a starting point. Do you have an ohm meter, or continuity tester?
     
  7. philabowl

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes. But again, why would the ribbon cable affect that? I should be able to run a firmware update with no ribbon cable at all.
     
  8. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    With the many modules on the P4, it is possible that the update routine stops when it cannot communicate with one.
     
  9. philabowl

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the P3P, but yeah, I suppose that makes sense... whats odd is that it "kinda" worked when I first replaced the cable, and stopped working completely when I tried the firmware update.
     
  10. philabowl

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    3
    and yes I do have a tester
     
  11. Bailey5

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    25
    It's the cable