Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

camera problem after upgrade.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by phaz, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated to the newest firmware and software and now the camera only moves about 1/2 inch and the screen on the tablet locks and breaks up all the time.
    Thanks phaz
     
  2. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    No one seen this problem?
    phaz
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,478
    No idea .. when in doubt, uninstall the app and start over with a new installation?
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    have you enabled the 7th channel in the past??
     
  5. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I just stay up to date on the firmware and software. I tried it on my phone and it reacts the same.
    phaz
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    In the new Phantom Assist 3.4, do you have an option for the remote control transmitter that says "upgrade" or "basic"?
    If you do, try the other option...
     
  7. phaz

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    hooked up everything to the computer and switched to naza and back and everything works now. Go figure.
    Thanks phaz
     
  8. rftop

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks phaz !

    I've had the same Video Preview Problem since updating firmware several weeks ago for Ground Station Support.
    I just updated To Phantom Assistant 3.6 today and then updated all firmware.
    After switching to NAZA Mode and back to Phantom Mode 2 times, MY FPV works again !

    Thanks for the Post !
     
  9. PsychopathRC

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London, England
    You guys don't use NAZAM? It's SO handy!