Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

camera not connecting to network

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Macdougal, Mar 15, 2014.

  1. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to rebind my camera and all went well, read QR code etc. In the vision app I see the correct network connected but my camera will not connect in the vision app??? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated... :D
     
  2. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Did you use the QR code printed on the P2V package?
     
  3. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I used the QR code on the box?
     
  4. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Why?
     
  5. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why was because I tried everything I could think of to get connected to the network and nothing worked.
    Re-binding gave me a SSID and Mac address but still can't see the Phantom network on my iPAD
     
  6. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    I am not familiar with iPad network settings.
     
  7. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar to iphone or android - go to wifi networks and select the phantom network which I do but it doesn't connect.
     
  8. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Are you sure, trying to connect to the extender not to the camera?
     
  9. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I have used it maybe 5 or 6 times and always connected to "Phantom_100fa9" which is the network for the Phantom.
    I haven't flown it for a couple of weeks and now it won't connect? I know the SSID and MAC address are correct so not sure what to do next...
     
  10. HawaiianManDan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawthorn Woods, Illinois USA
    Do you have an SD card installed in the camera?
     
  11. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes there is a SD card which I have used before and it appears to be OK.
     
  12. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes there is a SD card installed which I have used in the past to record shots.
     
  13. Macdougal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up sending it to DJI in LA and got it back in about two weeks with new board in the camera. Great service good communication. I was very pleased with the way everything was handled. :D