Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera lines for horizon

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lotusteve, Mar 16, 2016.

  1. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    How do I get them lines on the screen to line up the horizon. I think I used to hold one of the back c1 or c2 buttons down and the lines came on. I have just updated my rc to latest and they might have removed the function.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
  3. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    Thanks msinger, I know about that but in one of the firmware updates they gave us the ability to hold a button down on the rc and it would bring up some green lines to line up with the horizon. I remember adjusting the gimbal to suit the lines
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,448
    Sounds like you are looking for Adjust Gimbal Roll
    [​IMG]
     
  5. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    still cant find out how to get the lines up.. when flying i used to be able to hold a button down on the rc to get a set of green lines on screen so i could then adjust the gimbal a very small amount left or right to get the camera lined up with the horizon. the ability to do this came in a go app udate. (apple)
     
  6. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    found it......
    'Finally tracked this down ...
    GO App 2.4.0 has a new way to adjust the gimbal roll. This is done by holding down the C2 button on the bottom of the RC ( you see a cross hair appear on the screen ) then using the camera settings wheel to adjust it.
     
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Wasn't that C2 grid line option removed, from the Go app several updates ago? It apparently wasn't being utilized enough by the general public, & so it was taken out of the following future updates.
    As stated, you can still use the option in the camera settings to bring them up.

    RedHotPoker
     
    lotusteve likes this.