Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera lines for horizon

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lotusteve, Mar 16, 2016.

  1. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    How do I get them lines on the screen to line up the horizon. I think I used to hold one of the back c1 or c2 buttons down and the lines came on. I have just updated my rc to latest and they might have removed the function.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,735
    Likes Received:
    7,513
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
  3. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    Thanks msinger, I know about that but in one of the firmware updates they gave us the ability to hold a button down on the rc and it would bring up some green lines to line up with the horizon. I remember adjusting the gimbal to suit the lines
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9,599
    Likes Received:
    4,679
    Sounds like you are looking for Adjust Gimbal Roll
    [​IMG]
     
  5. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    still cant find out how to get the lines up.. when flying i used to be able to hold a button down on the rc to get a set of green lines on screen so i could then adjust the gimbal a very small amount left or right to get the camera lined up with the horizon. the ability to do this came in a go app udate. (apple)
     
  6. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    found it......
    'Finally tracked this down ...
    GO App 2.4.0 has a new way to adjust the gimbal roll. This is done by holding down the C2 button on the bottom of the RC ( you see a cross hair appear on the screen ) then using the camera settings wheel to adjust it.
     
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,974
    Likes Received:
    1,367
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Wasn't that C2 grid line option removed, from the Go app several updates ago? It apparently wasn't being utilized enough by the general public, & so it was taken out of the following future updates.
    As stated, you can still use the option in the camera settings to bring them up.

    RedHotPoker
     
    lotusteve likes this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - Camera lines horizon Forum Date
Zebra looking lines going thru certain parts of camera image Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 9, 2016
P2v+ camera recording vertical ghost lines Phantom 2 Vision + Help Jan 30, 2016
Professional Camera is tilted and has lines in video after crash Phantom 3 Help Nov 17, 2015
Camera Gimble is slow Phantom 4 Discussion Today at 2:10 PM
My camera is not straight anymore Standard/4k Discussion Yesterday at 9:33 AM