Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Camera, ISO, Noise....Confusion

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by ChadDa3mon, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. ChadDa3mon

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Greetings,

    I'm a decent amateur photographer. I shoot with a Nikon, and generally thought I have a pretty solid understanding of how exposures work (ISO vs Shutter speed vs Aperature). I would always shoot with ISO at 100 for sunrise and sunset. With my Nikon, I've never had any issues .

    Shooting on the phantom drone, however, has been quite difficult. Many of my photos, while shot at ISO 100, have insane amounts of what I assume is noise in the shadows. I've uploaded a sample JPG here. I under exposed the photo slightly when I took it, because previous experience with my DSLR has shown I can easily increase it in LR, without risk of blowing out any color.

    Here, slightly increasing the exposure just destroys the blacks with noise, and I don't see why. I don't know if there is an issue with my camera, or I'm just missing out on something else.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    3,419
    1. Your Phantom has a tiny sensor and is not in the same league as your SLR particularly with dealing with low light
    2. That sample has a big range from very bright to near black - it's asking a lot to deal with that dynamic range - more so if you were at ISO 100.
    3. To handle a light/dark subject like that, it's probably better to shoot a bracket of 5 and combine them in HDR software to get detail in the shadows and highlights
     
  3. ChadDa3mon

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Thank you for taking the time to respond.

    For what it's worth, I don't want a well exposed foreground, I just wanted enough detail to make out the tree silhouettes. I guess I was mainly worried there may be something wrong with my camera, but it sounds like I just need to toss out my old rulebook and write a new one.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    3,419
    And something else I forgot ....
    You can choose to meter for a particular area rather than an average of the whole scene by touching on the screen.
     
  5. gegetrane

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    9
    Did you try noise correction in software ? Many good products out there, though usually used to deal with high ISO noise. Your case is different, using ISO 100. The other advices make lots of sense. You would have a similar problem with other small sensor cameras.
     
  6. John Decker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    62
    DJI's dng file fixer is well worth looking at. Someone will post a link if you can't find it on the DJI website. It takes an enormous amount of noise and clears it all.

    Ah, here ya go. It's way down the bottom.
    Inspire 1 - Specs, FAQ, manual, video tutorials and DJI GO | DJI
     
  7. jabjab

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Siófok, Hungary
    This is something I noticed yesterday (my first dawn to night flight). After returning home, I downloaded the pictures, and was pertified.
    Here are the pictures:
    18:25 : it shows some high amount of noise in the lower left corner (darker part of the pic) (ISO500)
    18:29 : quite evenly lit picture, some noise (ISO1600)
    18:41 : ****, what IS IT? (ISO1600)
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 jabjab, Mar 19, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  8. ChadDa3mon

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    So I have a theory that these are related to shooting in HDR. Do you know if you were shooting in HDR mode when you took these?
     
  9. jabjab

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Siófok, Hungary
    Yes, I chose HDR mode. How is it connected? Will you share the theory?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. ChadDa3mon

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I just noticed the times I had that issue were connected to the times I tried to use the built in HDR. I've stopped using it, and have had much better luck.

    My 'theory' is that as someone above said, the sensor on this thing is just too tiny. So when we tell it to do HDR with actual blacks (like night time) it either cranks up the ISO to take the shot, or tries too hard to take pictures of something it just can't.

    So, if I need to do HDR now, I just take multiple shots manually and change the exposure time, always making sure the ISO is 200 or less. I also make sure the zebra stripes are turned on. [​IMG]
     
    grottoli likes this.
  11. jabjab

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Siófok, Hungary
    Could you please elaborate on the zebra stripes thing? It is new to me.
     
  12. ChadDa3mon

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Overexposure warning, somewhere in the app settings. It alerts you to areas of your photo that are overexposed.
     
  13. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    Consider using histogram, OE warning, and bracket 5-7 shots from under to over exposed and blend in LR.

    I find it difficult to take a really perfect dark, no noise photo, without some post.
     
  14. Lefty63

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    That's a sweet shot from such a tiny sensor. I was planning on bracketing my photos as well, understanding the limits of these cameras.
     
  15. Imabiggles

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    84
    do you see that in RAW as well?
     
  16. grottoli

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Peel Region

    Similar to bracketing on a dslr. Good idea




    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. Mike-m1911a1

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Chad, I noticed this on my P3P after the second flight. Also noticed it in video. I had been flying a P3A for several months and not noticed this. I contacted DJI and showed them the pics. They had me do a reset settings in the camera and it seems to have helped. I don't get nearly the amount of noise I had before. Haven't flown enough to tell if it's completely gone or not.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app