Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Camera gets hot

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Twistedladle, Dec 10, 2015.

  1. Twistedladle

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just got my P3S in the mail and during the time I powered it up to the end of setup , my camera got hot....not where I couldn't touch it but hotter than I think would be normal...is this normal?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    yes. it's meant to fly, not sit idle. hopefully you removed the gimbal clamp while it was sitting there.
     
  3. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    mine did get hot when my phantom was on my desk during set up as well but if you feel the camera after you fly, it wont be hot.
     
  4. KEN2347

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mine gets hot too.
     
  5. Twistedladle

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Awesome. Thanks guys
     
  6. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    no problem, the propellers/ wind keep it nice and cool during flight so you got nothing to worry about.
     
  7. Klnyc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    79
    Yeh it will get hot. Once u start flying it cool down. My GoPro 4 gets even hotter than my p3s camera lol.
     
  8. Twistedladle

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nothings worse than buying an expensive toy then realizing it's broken before you even use it yet. THANK THE HEAVENS. IT'D MAKE ME MADDER DAN DA DICKENS
     
  9. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    that actually happened to me but luckily i was able to exchange it at the store the same day and get a free battery so it turned out ok... i was losing connection every few seconds and it turned out my controller's wifi panel was not on completely. now im getting over 1.2 kilometers on the stock set up so i cant complain. although i might be upgrading to the advanced so i can get more distance lol
     
  10. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    If you have to work on it inside without the motors running, use a small electric fan on it-- the camera and gimbal mount will stay cool
     
    Ricky J. likes this.
  11. Twistedladle

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Great, thanks. Another question. I don't have any filters so I have to use a higher shutter speed to compensate for the brightness...my videos are very choppy and not fluent at all...do you have any setting preferences that work well?
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Get some filters, if the sun is out you will need one.