Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera change question.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by robinb, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    do you have to link it to the drone ?

    If so how do you do this ?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9,397
    Likes Received:
    4,510
    With the p2V+ you just plug it in and it's ready to run.
    Maybe the P3 is the same?
     
  3. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    I am not sure, hence question, my son got a brand new p3 yesterday that had the camera swapped and its refusing to activate. He did get some text from DJI which not sure what this is about also a short video.

    "hold on C1,C2, shutter button on the left and vedio recording button on the right.
    Then, pressing C1,C2 , shutter button all the time, but replace vedio recording button with Camera Settings Dial on the right. At this point, the led light will show the blue blink quickly, then, you need to press the linking button 5~10seconds on the monocular detection module behind the gimbal.
    it links successful while the led light change to green on the RC"


    This seems to be a linking procedure
     
    #3 robinb, Jul 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015
  4. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,248
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yep linking or sme say binding procedure. Set up proper communications between to camera/gimbal and the controller to send video back FPV.
     
  5. AHill

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    23
    Also if camera was swapped with a different model (Advanced or Professional) check that Phantom software matches the camera type, load the correct software from DJI site if different.
     
  6. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    but how do you do this ?

    yes correct firmware is on
     
  7. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    Ok, he has eventually got it activated !!!
    Only took him 10 hours.

    TO get it to activate he installed the pro firmware and then reinstalled the advanced firmware.
    ping.........
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Camera change question Forum Date
P3 Camera Change Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 1, 2017
Camera records in black and white how do I change it to color? Phantom 3 Help Jan 24, 2017
P3P Camera Change General Discussion Nov 26, 2016
How do I change camera setting in DJI GO app Phantom 4 Help Nov 6, 2016
Change camera? Standard/4k Discussion Oct 28, 2016