Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Calibrated RC and now says system error WTF

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by D4T_PoM, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    I just calibrated my RC and now it says system error see pic below

    Every time I try arm the motors says to upgrade software.

    I'm on 1.1.9 is this DJI's way of saying update?

    Really annoying me.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    This is what I get every time I try and arm the motors.

    I calibrated the RC by having the P3 off, RC and DJI GO app on, went to calibrate RC and had the message pop up with stickes to be centred % was 0 on both sticks, rotated both sticks 360 degrees and the gimbal roller up and down and clicked finish.

    Now I get this....what can be wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Chris P Duck

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Just a wild stab in the dark here...
    But how about you update the firmware?
    You know like it's telling you to do in the first pic
    And it's telling you to do in the second pic
     
  4. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Lol I'm doing that as we speak, P3 going through its sequences now, another quick question once this is done and I get success txt do I remove the success txt and put my 3 batteries in or after each battery I remove sd and read txt file?
     
  5. Dwhart24

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Once you get the success txt, just stick the sd card back in the gimbal and put each battery in to update them. No need to remove the card between each battery update. Once done updating the batteries, you can format the card.
     
    D4T_PoM likes this.
  6. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Great, doing that now.

    Thanks
     
  7. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Upgraded to 1.3.2 seems to have fixed it.

    Really annoyed DJI would implement something like that.

    Why upgrade when they gave the option to downgrade, something is very fishy here.
     
  8. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    Everything working now Del ?
     
  9. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Yep working so far.

    Just really annoyed that DJI would implement something like this.

    Will test with a proper flight tomorrow after work.
     
    lotusteve likes this.