Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

calibrate map coordinates (for china mainland)

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jimmy M, May 13, 2015.

  1. Jimmy M

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    should I have this (calibrate map coordinates (for china mainland) disengaged in the settings for being in USA?
     
    trigger2010 likes this.
  2. nikon.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    I disabled it in Europe, because I'm not in China haha.
     
    REBELimgs likes this.
  3. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I think it's there because DJI has a giant RTH button in their headquarters that causes all Phantom's to fly back to China mainland. I disabled it.
     
  4. atxpilot

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Came here looking for an explanation of what that's about. Does no one really know?
     
  5. trigger2010

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good question
     
  6. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It doesn't seem to matter if you turn it off - one less thing trying to run in the background.
     
  7. JayB

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nottingham UK
    +1
     
  8. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,932
    Likes Received:
    1,801
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Yes, but when you turn off RTC (Return to China), it just turns it back on again, like this:



    :D

    In all seriousness, I have no idea what that setting does. It would be good if DJI could document the app a little better.
     
  9. atxpilot

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Pretty sure I figured out the Amap one. That's an alternate mapping solution since China can't use google maps.
     
    chrislongley likes this.
  10. John MacNeill

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    That may be true about Google maps but why make it a special menu item for units sold to the European and North American markets?
     
  11. Mike Gravo

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Philly
    Perhaps it's there in case you decide to travel to China for vacation and intend on using your Phantom. Just s guess.
     
  12. John MacNeill

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    I visited China 5 years ago. Six weeks. China has 24 provinces and we only saw nine so I guess another trip is in order. Neet country.
     
  13. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    China have diferent algoritam for maps...
     
  14. taroh

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Yokohama, Japan/Taichung, Taiwan
    And why this option turns on after uninstall -> install new version?

    I'm a geocacher and my friend goes to China mainland then he said the maps is shifted from satellite (aerial) photos. I don't know why this occurs - if Chinese government intentionally provides shifted data for security, google don't use that provided data ("(c) google" can be seen in Chinese maps). Anyway maps and satellite offsets like;
    https://www.google.co.jp/maps/@39.9181434,116.3959881,15.91z?hl=ja
    https://www.google.co.jp/maps/@39.9181434,116.3959881,1441m/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=ja
    Also I don't know how DJI knows the offset data.

    This won't work out of China mainland, so both on/off OK... Me? I turn it off, of course. :)
     
  15. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    91e16ec2d9639e661be6ddd2f2956183.jpg maps and satellite photos not same..
     
  16. P3ChinaSkies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi Flash;

    I'm living in China and fly a P3. I have yet to figure out how to upload satellite maps. Where did you get the one you posted here? I am desperate to start flying via a way point but as you all said, the google maps are not available here. What to do? Thx.
     
  17. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    Google maps is available in China,
    but using coordinate sistem GCJ-02,
    all other country using WGS-84 coordinate sistem...
    that is diferent...
    that is reason why DJI have China calibrate coordinates...
     
    taroh likes this.
  18. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    sorry ...and..
    In addition to Google, and Bing Maps and Apple Maps respect Chinese laws and use GCJ-02, but not the Open Street Map, which is therefore illegal in China, according to the Google Earth Blog.
     
  19. P3ChinaSkies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thx for the quick reply. I've read your information and still ask the same question. How do I fly P3 in China via the map on the controller?
     
  20. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    no expirionce for China, but, using China map calibrate and posibile no problems...??