Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

CACHED MAP DISAPPEARS ON GO APP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BillH, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    Does anyone here have the same problem? I cached the map area I was flying in today. I spent 1 battery, then powered up again with a new battery and the satellite map was gone. The street map was there, but that doesn't do any good where I was. I have the app set to Cache Maps In Background.
     
    #1 BillH, Feb 17, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2016
  2. Suntana

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Jaffray, BC Canada
    There is an auto clean-up that may be turned on. Same menu.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    I see the (Auto Cleanup Video Cache) was turned on, but that says "Video Cleanup" It's my google map detail that dissapears.
     
  4. Suntana

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Jaffray, BC Canada
    I know, but for what ever reason that's what worked for me.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Suntana

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Jaffray, BC Canada
    You do know you can change your map background? Congrats on the Advanced! It's an amazing bird.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. nfilipek

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where is that option to cache map on android go app?
     
  7. BillH

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks Suntana, I really like the Advanced. OK, I changed that setting and will let you know if it worked on my iPad. If it worked for you it probably will for me too. nfillpek, the app should look the same on your Android device. Click on the Phantom Icon, then at the bottom on these four dots. The setting is there.

    IMG_0028.jpg