Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Cache maps?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by dirtbikejoe36, Feb 21, 2016.

  1. dirtbikejoe36

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Will someone please tell me how to cache the maps and the pre flight steps that are involved. I have turned on the "cache maps" in my settings


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    Connect your phone/tablet to Wi-Fi, open up the GO app, on the map go to the area that you will be flying and zoom in and pan around to get all the detail.
     
  3. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Thats the way I do it. Be sure to have the maps cache turned on in the go app. ;)
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
  5. Andy Thomas

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    17
    How did you record your DJI Go app screen? Are you using a screen capture app?
     
  6. Ron Arnson

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Western Michigan, USA
    I haven't been able to find anywhere in the Go app where to turn on map caching??
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    That's not my video. But, yes, the creator used some kind of screen recording app.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    In the "General Settings" section of the DJI GO app, the setting is named "Cache Map in the Background" (on Apple devices). There is no setting for Android devices.
     
    #8 msinger, Feb 22, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2016
  9. Ron Arnson

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Western Michigan, USA
    I find "Cache locally when recording" under the Video Cache heading but not under the Map heading.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Ron Arnson, there is no setting on Android (had to double-check). Since Android devices uses Google maps, that's where the cache comes from. The maps are just always cached by default. I've seen many people say the maps are cached for a longer period of time if you cache them from within the Google Maps app. I've never compared the two caching methods to see which holds longer though.
     
  11. Ron Arnson

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Western Michigan, USA
    Thanks for the help!
     
  12. Jojoned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi. Went through the steps to cache map as per video. Drove out to the location and everything was fine except no map, just a black screen. Got home, turned on Goapp and there's my map. What am I doing wrong? iPad air2 wifi and cell, set to airplane mode at site as there is no wifi or cell service at the location. Cache maps in background is on, goapp 2.60. Any ideas?
     
  13. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Jojoned, did you enable the following setting in the DJI GO app before attempting to cache the maps?

    IMG_1939.PNG
     
  14. Jojoned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes, I did. What is confusing is that the map comes up in go app now I am back home. I turn airplane mode at home and the map still shows up. So it appears to have cached it but did so on location. I don't turn off the tab, only use sleep mode.
     
    #14 Jojoned, Mar 14, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2016
  15. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Are you sure you zoomed into the correct zoom level on the map when caching? Other than that, I'm not sure why it wouldn't cache properly.
     
  16. Jojoned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes, zoomed in to the max it would allow. Does the bird and RC have to be connected to cache? Thanks for your help...will keep trying
     
  17. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    No.