Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Cache Maps on Pilot App for iOS

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Michael1, May 20, 2015.

  1. Michael1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone explain how to cache maps for offline use in the DJI Pilot app for iOS? I found in threads on here that you just need to zoom in around areas you plan to fly in with WIFI on. I did that, completely closed the app, then turned WIFI off on my iPad and went back into the app while having no Internet. I checked the areas that I had cached, and I could see them! The problem is that when I tried to check out those same areas a day later with no WIFI, I could not see them. Any ideas?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,103
    Likes Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    US
    Try enabling the "Cache Map in Background" setting in the General Settings section of the DJI Pilot app.
     
  3. Michael1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that. And again, it seemed to work at first, but after a day the data disappeared.
     
  4. Prylar Bek

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    23
    BTW, what version of the iOS app is everyone using? 1.03?
     
  5. Michael1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the latest version: 1.1.1
     
  6. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    If you have map caching enabled bring up the map and pinch out to expand the view to cover the entire area you wish to fly in. Make sure all the sections fill in. Give it a few seconds to save the maps and you should be good. This is what I did on my iPad and the maps are persistent, in that they remain available. When I power up the p3 I have to wait for the map to load or I get the 'Map Loading' entry on the flight record.
     
    jlo likes this.
  7. Michael1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tips, I thought I had done that the first time and it seemed to work, but only temporarily.
     
  8. Michael1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, do you have to zoom in all the way for it to work?
     
  9. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    No, you have to zoom OUT to include more area, basically the maps you see on the screen should be cached.
     
  10. Michael1

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, that's what I figured, just wanted to make sure.
     
  11. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    do you leave the go app running on your ipad while you drive to the fly location ?. whats your procedure from starting at home.
     
  12. Zerone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    S.Wales, UK
    Wow! Your resurrecting an old thread here Steve.

    If you open the GoApp at home, or any WiFi area, load the map area you want in the app and then exit the app. The next time you open the app the map should be available. Obviously you need to enable map caching in the app.

    BTW, my son used to have a Lotus Elise. If I remember correctly it was a joint venture design with Vauxhall. Although I could be wrong.
     
  13. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    cheers, i have done all of the above and still get a black screen when i get to the fly area..
    the car you son had was called a VX220. made for Vauxhall by lotus.. it has the same chassis
    as the Elise.
     
  14. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    I load the maps for the area I am going to be flying in prior to leaving wifi coverage, or you could find a hot spot if you are somewhere you don't have a pre-loaded map for. As a last resort I load via 4G from my tablet.