Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

CAA 150 metre rule

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hughie, Mar 20, 2015.

  1. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    The CAA UK laws are odd to say the least, in that if you have a 6.9kg aircraft which does not have a camera, and you keep it it in LOS you can pretty much fly where you want.

    Fit a camera and you are limited to the 150m and 50m rules of article 167 of the air navigation order - even if your aircraft weighs a few grams.

    I stumbled on the following information, which is a couple of years old now, which does appear to suggest that the origin of the 150m rule was brought in only for aircraft which used 5.8Ghz as a control frequency. This would obviously have let all the non vision P2s off the hook, but obviously it is easier to police a blanket ban.

    http://multirotorforums.com/threads/5-8 ... -uk.18132/


    Edit: The other interpretation of this is that this is not the origin of the 150m metre rule, but what they are saying is if you ask for permission to fly within 150m (of a congested area) and you have a 5.8ghz control system, your application will be refused.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - CAA 150 metre Forum Date
Media editor mocks CAA investigation while breaking the rules himself General Discussion Apr 12, 2017
CAA Commercial Rules in the UK - Can anyone clarify? Rules and Regulations Mar 23, 2017
UK CAA approved pilots General Discussion Mar 7, 2017
CAA courses for permission. Rules and Regulations Mar 1, 2017
Building up portfolio before CAA Approval? Photography and Film Feb 15, 2017