Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

C1 and C2 buttons resetting to ACS

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DBLOCK, Sep 3, 2015.

  1. DBLOCK

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody else's C1 and C2 buttons resetting to advanced camera settings?
     
  2. wotblake

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    44
    I had it happen recently. No clue why. It was shortly after firmware upgrade.
     
  3. mbrinks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    It has happened to me several times on iOS.
     
    skyhighdiver and DBLOCK like this.
  4. Sky King

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    66
    Same here.
     
  5. johnv

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
  6. wotblake

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    44
  7. Dnihilist

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did you actually read the post?
     
  8. wotblake

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    44
    I read the post. My settings were properly saved. I've saved them a few times. With the most recent firmware, they randomly reset. Not often, maybe ever 10 flights or so.
     
  9. Dnihilist

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had a repeatable issue with C1 and C2 resetting to ACS with 1.1.9 and 1.3.2. I solved it, at least for myself, by following the procedure I outlined in that post. Saying that post is unrelated is misleading to those with the same problem who might benefit from it. Take it FWIW.