Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Build Cheap REPEATER for phantom 3 standard/4K Lets do it together

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by korakora, Aug 24, 2016.

  1. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hi Guys,
    I want to share howto build repeater for DJI PHANTOM 3 STD / 4K
    cons of this mod is we can mod more extra range with more power of the router and we can mod anything to the router without risking our phantom (brick or else)

    Note!
    This is my early howto video so i'm apologies if the video not giving you detail information, i'll working on it with next real flight range performance later

    what we need is
    old router or bought one if you dont have :)
    and the most important is install that router with OpenWRT !
    thats how dji can communicate with, because dji using OpenWRT too

    like i'm mention before this is my early post for howto build repeater for phantom standard / 4k
    for more detail i'm working on it soon, for more information let we discuss it together in here
    i'm glad to share my knowledge and any input from you guys is very welcome

    Thank You

    *sorry if i'm slowly response on this thread, i'm bussy retired old boy :)

     
  2. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    edited!

    #1
    not cons but i mean pros
    so embarrassed, english is not my mother language :)

    another pros
    its compatible with all dji phantom firmware! no need updagrade / downgrade
    leave it as what is was


    note again!
    its all about 2.4ghz for phantom video feeds, not for extend rc (5.8ghz)

    good luck

    #2
    For easy way just create client from the router, and connected into phantom ssid, after connected then ADD again with Access Point (WDS) from the router, that OpenWRT call it REPEATER MODE, but why i'm not doing that easy way because router need to connected into RC 1st before broadcast for repeater mode active
    if i'm doing that i can't show you all devices bind together into router, because all devices is on RC range makes all devices prefer to connected into RC rather then into ROUTER, but if the AC lost connection with the RC it begin connection into router (repeater)

    #3 Repeater PART 2 without connecting a single cable
     
    #2 korakora, Aug 24, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2016
  3. xxp3snz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Impressive! Thanks for posting and looking forward to how you put this into practice
     
  4. xxp3snz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thinking about this further...

    The router is only @2.4ghz correct? What about the 5ghz band?
     
  5. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    ah yes forgot to mention..
    its all about 2.4ghz my friend
    just for video feeds problem
     
  6. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    Am I right to think that you can use this to fly behind obstacle? By positioning the repeater behind the obstacle, so when the remote lose VLOS, the repeater take over and send the signal to the bird.
     
  7. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    yessss !! the idea for repeater is like your thought !!
    thats why it call WDS = wireless distribution system
    in theory it can use as many as it can for repeater because wds keep all repeater bind together

    but once again lets found out together :)
     
  8. hayato

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    10
    Awesome! Did you have any test of your extender?
    Any tutorial to connect with this OPENWRT extender?

    I saw your video but totally not understand. Thanks :)
     
  9. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    in theory yes of course it will more range, as how much power at the router to repeat the signal from the rc to the rc

    i thought all you have to know it already on that video, you just have to set ssid + mode + security, nothing else

    but come on guys
    i just giving you all a clue
    please help all together for this experiment, and help each other to response another people who need to know better, i know a lot of people in here who more smartest enough from me that can explain better than me :)

    keep helping each others guys, i'm leaving for vacation for a while...cheers!!!
     
  10. Ojcze Nasz

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    157
    Next you'll need a portable power generator and a van to move the equipment around.
     
    DukeDiablo likes this.
  11. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    Or hack through all existing wifi in town. :smilingimp::smilingimp:
     
    DukeDiablo likes this.
  12. scodrone

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've also been trying to get something like this together.

    I want to be able to fly from inside a house or vehicle without running a muck of wires from the controller. Also wouldn't have to worry about frying an expensive controller if I wanted to run amps as well.

    It could go something like

    Controller ---> wifi repeater ---> amp ---> mounted antenna

    Or even have the whole thing setup somewhere high. I think it could be built for under $100.

    Goodluck in the meantime, I'll post back if I get something working.
     
  13. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    oke guys this is my maiden flight report so far

    1. RC txpower down to 17dBm enough to prevent noise because no need a lot of power on rc anymore
    2. AC txpower up to 25dBm
    3. RC with stock 2.4ghz antenna + patch 5.8ghz 11dBi
    4. Repeater use 2.4ghz 9dBi omni + 2.4ghz 11 dBi patch
    5. Repeater powered by 2s (8.4v) low for reqirement the router need 12volt
    6. test on urban area with a lot of interference
    7. many high building and BTS tower

    result:
    1. only get 1.5km it because RC signal knock out but signal 2.4ghz never lost still full
    2. battery router 10 minutes running drop into 7.6volt (3.80/cell)

    conclution:
    are you guys kidding me? its working !!!
    next project extend my 5.8ghz!!

    note for point 5 i'm using 2s battery only 3x2cm not with generator :)

    max range before RC 5.8ghz knock out
    max-range.png

    equipment, RC with 2.4ghz stock antenna + 11 dBi patch antenna for 5.8ghz
    equipment.jpg
     
    Buddie Lee likes this.
  14. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    see my prev post at point 5, thats for you :)

    not that simple
    guys take a note, use OpenWRT to interconnecting with dji
    save your time!!
    there is no other way all devices can communicate except with OpenWRT

    i'm trying
    mikrotik
    dd-wrt
    ubnt

    etc
    etc

    not working
     
  15. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    i think it solve with 2.4ghz with this repeater
    now your turn, make 5.8ghz repeater experiment :)
     
    DarkAbyss likes this.
  16. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    You can try to find a usb step up 5v to 12v cable, therefore you can use a standard 5v2A powerbank to power your router.
    20160820_225109.jpg
    And depending on the barrel jack, you just need to find the correct barrel jack to connect to the router. Or cut off from the ac adapter barrel jack and solder it to the usb.
    20160817_115756.jpg
    I use this to power the silver sunhans 5.8ghz which need 12v and it worked.

    Btw, how did you send you RC signal to the router? Is the router connected to another router through ethernet?
     
  17. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
  18. Thomas Gilmore

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Great idea... I ran across this post and thought that you might take interest in it. Same concept, just installed in a portable case... Portable Ground Station
     
  19. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    great! Thank's for the hints!

    binggo this question is i'm waiting for
    good question my friend very good question !

    oke that supposed to be our next step, i mention before i had to making another video for that step because i'm difficult to explain, you all have to wait for my other video or just do your own riset, its your call

    i'm giving you a clue, expand your own mind
    if you give up, than wait for my next video :)

    but like my promised before, this repeater can do it without touching the phantom (easy way) or have a litlte mod with script inside the RC (advance way)

    pros & cons with that method will be discuss later

    oke guys please read again 2nd post above !
     
  20. korakora

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    17
    wow awesome job you have done
    my idea to build this repeater is about how can we makes our phantom flew arround the city while we controlled at living room not at roof top at the house
    its cold and its windy :(
    i want to flew phantom with relax sit on sofa drink cofee and see video feeds at my 60" tv screen, oh thats awesome :)

    but i think with no clue for howto expand RC signal (5.8ghz) that will be hard to do
    it become useless we can expand 2.4ghz without 5.8ghz
    connection still disconnected when rc lost with the ac
    even 2.4ghz still have a strong signal :(

    in other word i'm still have to flew phantom at roof top because still can't repeater the rc 5.8ghz signal, yes it can be done with long RG cable from the roof to living room but what a mess :lol