Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Brand new Phanton and camera/gimbal does not start

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by vzani, Mar 14, 2015.

  1. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited by zaninotto@gmail.com In 2015-3-15 07:57 Editor


    Hello

    I recently bought Phantom 2 Vision Plus. On my first flights I had a lot of dificulties to make the Phantom work because the camera and gimbal never started, but after some retries (make all the procedure of calibrating, turning off and on everything), it worked.

    But now after some days the camera doesn´t turn on, even trying 1 billion times. When it used to work, when the phantom is turned on, the camera is automatically aligned and I´m able to see on Vision App. I already tried binding procedure a thousand times (once it worked, but I think it was a coincidence).

    I´m able to try but I can´t see anything on App. I´m using the last firmware (3.0.12)

    Any advices?


    Thanks
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,227
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I bet even though you did the binding process, you forgot to click the check mark in the upper right corner of the page which saves your info. The manual should explain this as well as a billion other things that if you read it, it will help you enjoy your overall experience with the vPlus. Feel free to ask your questions. We normally do not charge much for tech support. Just kidding! :lol:
     
  3. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    Yes, I have clicked the tick upper right ;)
    And I have the confirmation that the Binding have worked.

    But I think gimbal and camera should level up regardless of wifi binding
     
  4. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,227
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I do mine by entering the mac address. Also make sure in your wifi network list that your router is not being saved as a favorite. If it is the app will not let the phantom communicate with the app the way it needs to. Just select the router then select to forget the router.
     
  5. burlbark

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    16
    You are correct the gimbal should go through its initialization. Check to make sure the plugs are snuggly plugged in on top of the gimbal.

    Jeremy
     
  6. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I have to dissamble the gimbal to check it? Im unable to see the plugs....
     
  7. burlbark

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    16
    No... they are on the ends of the grey wires running into the gimbal. Sometimes they will pull out of the white plug and you can see a little it of the metal connector exposed. Just make sure everything looks good there. I have seen 2 gimbals killed by updates.

    Jeremy James
     
  8. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked and its well connected... =/
     
  9. Duke007down

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try a re-boot of your phone. Im sure the camera is on , you're just not seeing a picture on your device.
     
  10. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems the camera is not turning on. I already tried rebooting the phone. When I enter vision app the camera screen is black. Camera is not leveled up when I turn on phantom....
     
  11. Duke007down

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you mean when you say "camera is not leveled up?" Does the camera not move at all when the phantom is powered on ?
     
  12. burlbark

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thats what he is saying....If its new send it back. Otherwise more info is needed in order to help.
     
  13. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,227
    Likes Received:
    914
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Based on what you have said to this point, I would suggest unplugging each of the 3 gimbal plugs and plugging them in again. I just did this on mine for other reasons. I wanted to inspect to see if any prongs were bent in the connectors so I lowered the gimbal by undoing 3 of the 4 rubber dampeners.
     
  14. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    Is it possible to unplug it without disassembling the gimbal? Does not have much space and seems to be very sensitive.

    From the pictures seems they are well connected.






    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    When you turn on the phantom, does the gimbal initialise. It should (dance) move around and then look forward and/or 45 degrees down depending on what firmware.
    Also, can you check if there is an led light on the gimbal board - its the size of a pinhole and near the capture button.

    If no to both the above then you are getting no power to the gimbal+camera. Send it back.
     
  16. vzani

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The gimbal and camera were not dancing and moving. But I just turned it on to check the led and now it works...

    Shitty intermitent problem!!