Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Brand New P3S "no signal" issue after update....

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Masbirdies, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. Masbirdies

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have P3A....Friend just bought P3S. First flight successful. Pulled the update today and now gets a "no signal" message on the Go App status bar.

    On the P3A there is a reset hole for this issue. Can't figure it out for this craft.

    Would appreciate suggestions!

    THX
     
  2. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    Was the update successful? If so, have you tried to turn off everything and turn on the RC, DJI Go app (make sure it's connected to RC's WiFi), and then the drone in this order. See if it solves the problem.
     
  3. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes everything, and rebooting the mobile device, does the mobile connect to the RC's Wifi?
     
  4. Masbirdies

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! Yes, we have turned everything off and on in the order described. The app doesn't connect to the wireless until the drone is turned on. So, turning on the RC then the Go app doesn't connect anything until the drone is turned on. Then, the phantom shows up on the phones (Samsung S6) WiFi list and connects. Just the no signal notification stays lit.
     
  5. Jack Hurlbut

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am having this problem too. At the end of the firmware upgrade, a message said "upgrade failed: try again". Now when i enter the go app and go into camera mode, the status bar displays "rc signal lost"
     
  6. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    So the firmware update was successful?
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Humm, I can connect to my remote WiFi without anything else powered on, maybe one of us is confused on our wording. Anybody else got some thoughts? I won't be able to mess with mine for about an hour.
     
  8. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    That's interesting. Is it just a fluke? Turn off wifi from your mobile device and back on and see it still can connect to your RC wifi.
     
  9. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    Try the order in post #2 of this thread and see if you can update the firmware again.
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    OK, I just connected to my remotes WiFi with my iPhone4s. I had to put in the pass "12341234" so I know I have not ever tried it before and it gave an IP address. The bird does even have a battery in it. DJI Go is not installed in my phone (Could never download it).
    What is important, I found and finished off a almost empty can of Pringles.
    :)
     
  11. Jack Hurlbut

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    I tried that. It does not give any option to update or any info on the new firmware
     
  12. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    That's really weird. A bug in the RC firmware? But now I know what is important to you
     
  13. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    Can you still get into the app and check what firmware version is reported in there?
     
  14. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    Do you see the live video feed from the camera when connected? And is that a warning of no RC signal? If the answer is yes for both questions, your RC needs to be relinked. The manual has instructions on how to do so.
     
  15. cameronmoon101

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    What phones do u have
     
  16. Alan Russel

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Australia
    if the update failed first time....you have to format sd card and startup again and your signal should be restored to P3S and go ahead and try update again!
     
  17. Simonf

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have similar problem, update went OK but lost signal only about 15 meter from RC - not in beginner mode and height and distance set to 150 meter. Have turned off interference sources. Can somebody advise what small hole marked with X on bottom of RC is.
     
  18. thousandyard

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    10
    Updated today and now no rc signal
     
  19. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    145
    Have you tried to relink the RC?
     
  20. Jack Hurlbut

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, i couldnt find the re link button on the drone its self. Where is it?