Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Bracketing - all images identical?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Scifictus, Jun 15, 2015.

  1. Scifictus

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Hi learned forum inhabitants...

    OK so wanted to try taking bracketed photos instead of using HDR out-of-the-box. Set it up for 7-shot bracketing...sent it up in the sky for a nice sunset shot...pressed the 'take picture' button on the app...and got home to find 7 identical images (I checked bot the 7 JPGs and the 7 DNGs - all identical). Just in case it was my retinas that had failed rather than the Phantom, I loaded them into an HDR application and sure enough it detected them all as having the same exposure.

    Have I missed something? Why didn't my Phantom change the exposure for each shot?
     
  2. MapMaker53

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    What app are you running to fly and take the shots? I use "Ultimate Flight" for a 3 shot HDR. Can only set it for 3 different exposure steps. I had originally set it for multiple (5) shots, but didn't specify the HDR mode and wound up with 5 same exposures. I fly a P2V+.
     
    #2 MapMaker53, Jun 15, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2015
  3. DroningOn

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I have a P3 and am using the DJI app.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,698
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Sounds like you were simply snapping off groups of 7 shots.
    The AEB setting is another setting lower down below the shutter button on the app.
    It allows you to select a bracket of 3 or 5 shots.
    It will give you shots like this
    [​IMG]
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If you can't shoot in raw it's a waste of time.
     
  6. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Yes, I made the same mistake. It's the box lower with the horizontal lines through it.


    Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
     
  7. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    That would be good info to put into the title. ;)
     
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,698
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    1. You can shoot raw, so that post is a waste of time
    2. The compression on the jpg files isn't too bad and for many purposes .jpg is just fine.
    3. For some shooting the delay when shooting raw is too much
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Guess your right for amateurs as they don't know difference anyways.:rolleyes: