Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Booting up gimbal

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Monte55, Oct 31, 2015.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have a P1 with Walkera G2D gimbal. I have to boot up gimbal on a level surface. At home I do that inside and then go out to yard to start up quad to fly. I try to find a level surface for the quad to boot up. Do you have to do the same for the P2 and P3 quads or does it know what is level for the quad itself. Do you have to have your P2s and P3s on a level surface at power on for the gimbal to be level in flight?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    No. It's only important to have a level surface before doing an IMU calibration.
     
  3. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Ok. So, how does the gimbal know it is level with quad.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    The quad uses the IMU to determine if it's level.
     
  5. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Ok. Thanks man. I guess if you do the IMU calibration on level, it is doing the gimbal also.