Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Black Pearl 32ch and Immersionrc 600 TX

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by tokoam, Jun 21, 2014.

  1. tokoam

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys I would like to know how many of you use the black pearl Monitor for your ground station I have a 32channel one with ImmersionRC TX and range is meh maybe 300ft then i loose signal i use band F I also have a panel antenna on the monitor and a spironet v2 on both black pearl and Phantom stock channel with every on.Can some of you chime in and post your settings and results would like to get good range.
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    I use a Black Pearl with a DJI AVL58 VTx and the Horizon FPV Black Pearl antenna kit for both the VTX and the monitor. I get excellent picture quality out to 1800ft (the furthest I've gone and am likely to go, to be honest).
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    tokoam, the kind of "ground station" setup you're talking about is different than the "DJI Groundstation" equipment this section is about. I'll go ahead and move this to the FPV section, you'll probably find more valuable input there ;)
     
  4. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    I have the same setup as you, but use a 5 turn helical on the BP rather than a patch and I have been out to over 11000 feet. I also use channel 1 on band F.
     
  5. tokoam

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Havnt tried flight yet but i notice lines on ch1 on both BP and tx Being on ch1 I think my previous setting were ch4 but didnt notice all this lines runing up and down BP and Gp3 on NTSC ?
     
  6. WessexWyvern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the same TX/RX as you (the OP) but use a cheap pair of clover leaf antennas bought of ebay for £18 (band f). And I got a usable image out to 950m recently but that was on a disused flat ww2 airfield in the middle of nowhere . I loose the signal at 300m sometimes.
     
  7. tokoam

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you guys on 7 channel BP or the 32channel unit ? I been on google and have noticed that the 32ch units have issues with the IRC600 VTx
     
  8. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    I have the 32 channel SMA version.
     
  9. tokoam

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Intresting did they release some of these with RP-SMA ? mine has no pin in the center.Look at this thread http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=16587 they say if you have SMA you should have a 7 channel BP
     
  10. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    I believe the RP-SMA 32 channel version is sold mostly in the US. In the UK I have only seen the SMA version for sale.
     
  11. tokoam

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    oh okay I see