Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Binding a new transmitter

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by pullandbang, Feb 28, 2014.

  1. pullandbang

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi folks,

    Nothing like jumping in with a problem on my first post.
    I've had a quick look here but can't find an answer to my problem.

    I stupidly killed my transmitter and had to buy a new one today. Obviously I have to bind the new TX to my Phantom so I followed the instructions on You Tube and on various sites but to no avail. I can get the receiver in the Phantom to blink (as per instructions) but when I turn on the TX (as per instructions) - nothing! The two will not connect.

    Any suggestions.......?
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    What colour is it blinking before you switch the tx on?
     
  3. pullandbang

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    It lights up solid red when you power up the phantom, then when you press the switch it blinks yellow like it's supposed to.
     
  4. Duke131

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY, USA
    Have you tried this? (There's a hole on the underside of the body on the left side, if the battery compartment is towards you). I believe that's the link button in there.

    3. After powering on the aircraft and the transmitter, if the LED indicator of the receiver on the control board is lit solid red, this means the receiver currently has no connection with any transmitter.
    4. Press down the link button for more than two seconds until the LED indicator blinks, then release the button.
    5. Push the throttle stick to the lowest position and turn on the transmitter. Then if the LED indicator of the receiver turns off, the link between the transmitter and the receiver has succeeded. (Linking operation can be done only when the LED indicator of the transmitter changes to blinking red .)

    Let me know if this helps, I have to do the same thing when my replacement receiver comes in.
     
  5. pullandbang

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    That's exactly what I've done. I've watched the videos on You Tube and read the instructions which are exactly as you say, but to no avail.

    The flashing light on the receiver never changes when the TX is turned on.
     
  6. ladykate

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    Follow the manual. Get the manual on the DJI site. Page 13. You have to have both Tx and Rx on.

    1. Power on the PHANTOM 2.
    2. Turn on the remote controller and place it 0.5m~1m away from the aircraft.
    3. Push the link button with a thin object and hold it until the Link indicator blinks red, then release it.
    4. When the Link indicator turns solid green, the link between the remote controller and the built-in receiver
    has been successfully established.
     
  7. pullandbang

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland

    Yep, tried that too and the blinker keeps blinking. BTW, it's a Phantom 1 not a Phantom 2 that I have.
     
  8. pullandbang

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Just noticed that the replacement transmitter is a slightly different model (newer maybe?) to the broken one.
    Broken one is Model SR6 and has a Working Current of 200mA. Frequency 2.406 - 2.476GHz
    Replacement is Model DJ6 and has a Working Current of 100mA. Frequency 2.404 - 2.476GHz

    Would this have any bearing on the problem?
     
  9. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    You've posted in the Phantom 2 Vision forum, so we're probably not best-placed to help you.

    However, from what little I know about the P1, if you have a new tx you may need to change the Transmitter Type in the Assistant Software before you can get it to bind...

    Have a try with that then I'd head on over to the General or Help section where the P1 folks will see it quickly.

    Good luck!