Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Beware when upgrading DJI Go on Android

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Chris Vedeler, Aug 18, 2015.

  1. Chris Vedeler

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona USA
    I made the mistake of upgrading to DJI Go 2.0.1 before heading out for my flight this morning. 45 minutes away from home I do one flight just fine. When I got the P3 back, I powered off the tablet, controller and the P3 to switch the battery. When I powered everything back up DJI Go crashed each time I launched it.

    I had seen this before when I first upgraded to DJI Go from Pilot. What I failed to do was to uninstall the previous app AND hook the tablet to my PC to delete the DJI directory before upgrading.

    I don't know why DJI can't create an upgrade that deletes the older app in a way that is usable. From my experience the only way to get a good upgrade is to completely wipe out all traces of the older version.

    Has anyone else had this experience?
     
  2. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    No need to delete it will update existing pilot app .
     
  3. Chris Vedeler

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona USA
    Not in my case, at least not with DJI Go. Each upgrade has caused the app to crash when launching it. The only way I have found to make it work is to remove all traces of the older app.
     
  4. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    That's weird , you shouldn't have to do that . Does work good now since you've done all that?
     
  5. Chris Vedeler

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona USA
    It appears to. It has survived two cycles of booting. I haven't had a chance to fly with it yet.
     
  6. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    What device are you using
     
  7. Chris Vedeler

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona USA
    Acer Iconia Tab 8.
     
  8. SouthernPhantom

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    122
    My first two experiences with the GO app (2.0.0 and 2.0.1) were fine. It loaded over the old Pilot app and worked well.

    However, with yet-another brand-new 2.0.2 version (it's on the Play Store, still not on the DJI website), loading it normally caused the app crash each time I tried to use it. So I deleted it with the Android app manager (in Settings), shut down and re-started the phone, and then re-installed the app.

    Now everything is fine. Perfect flights today. I did not have to delete any directories. I'm using a Samsung S5 phone.
     
  9. trigon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    13
    Guys.... cmmmoooon theres nothing wrong with Android... The problem lies in between chair and your device OR you are trying to use a DJI Go (powerfull but eating alot of device hardware - thats the price for being powerfull of course) on a cheap ****. Thats it ;-)
     
    SouthernPhantom likes this.
  10. trigon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    13
    I tried DJI on Modecom tablet worth like 100 bucks.... didnt even start of course... All good on my Xiaomi phone though.
     
    Andron likes this.
  11. Chris Vedeler

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona USA
    I never had a problem with upgrading the Pilot app. The Acer is a pretty decent little tablet for the money. DJI Go works just fine, except after I upgrade. So I don't think it is the tablet. It could be me, I'd be the first to admit it. But I don't know what I could be doing wrong. It seems pretty idiot proof to upgrade an app. It is also pretty clear that by doing a totally clean install it works as well.