Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Beginner, first drone

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Brandon0228, Apr 18, 2015.

  1. Brandon0228

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i recently bought a dji phantom, it is the first model, not the phantom 2 or 3 or anything. I have everything under control with it, however do not have a camera for it yet. I was going to get a go pro hero 3+ but before i do so, my question is: If i get a go pro that is compatible with that wifi backpack deal that allows you to watch the stream from your phone or device, will that mess with my transmitter and possibly give me problems with the phantom in the air?
    any help is appreciated, i'd hate to buy a go pro and try it out, and then my drone AND go pro end up flying away or crashing
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Yes if your RC controller is on the 2.4Ghz frequency which is the same as wifi you can lose control of your Phantom.
     
  3. Brandon0228

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm okay, so i don't need a go pro with wifi capabilities.
    this may not be such a novice question, but is there any way to upgrade transmitters and modify the phantom for the newer transmitter?
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Take a photo of both the Phantom and the controller and post them so we know what you have.
     
  5. Brandon0228

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is everything. it's a 1.0
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    I'm not familiar with with the original phantom to be able to tell you how to set it up for a FPV system. But no doubt there are plenty here who can help you.
     
  7. Brandon0228

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a newbie, like i said, this is my first drone. So it sounds like i do have a reason to buy a go pro with the wifi capabilities so once I'm able to figure out how to upgrade mine, i could use it.
    If there's anyone who could possibly send me a link to a video, or even just some basic information on setting it up. I thought it was just a go pro that had wifi that would connect to your phone and you could watch the stream. The problem i was afraid of was the wifi interfering with the transmitter and the drone controls. If there's anyone who could educate me on how difficult it would be to change the transmitter type from a 2.4ghz (i don't understand this stuff) to something else that can run with wifi with it. I'm assuming i would have to upgrade some of the inner workings of the drone for this to work
     
  8. SilverStone641

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas
    Hey Brandon I too thought about using my WIFI bacpac with my GoPro for remote viewing and even tested this whilst safely on the ground at home. (this was before I learned of the interference issue) The refresh rate of the stream was not at all fast enough to fly with. You might be able to use it to setup a shot but you'd have to hover for a bit while the image updates on your phone or tablet. It might be cheaper/an easier project if you were to add a 5.8ghz TX broadcasting your GoPro back to a display mounted on your controller rather than go through the hassle of swapping the 2.4ghz tech. Just my $0.02

    Happy flying! :D
     
  9. Cerone

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Any recommendations for an inexpensive but reliable 5.8 TX and monitor?
     
  10. SilverStone641

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas
  11. Cerone

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  12. SilverStone641

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas
    The only other things I can think of are a power supply, to drive the monitor and receiver on your controller, a mount for the screen and a cable to connect the GoPro to the TX

    This is the battery pack I use: http://www.ebay.com/itm/DC-12V-6800...366?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item5d536aa086

    The cable: http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/__33609__GoPro_Hero_3_to_FPV_Transmitter_Lead_200mm.html

    And possible screen mount (this may not work for the screen you end up with. Make sure you check compatibility) http://www.shapeways.com/product/GM...r-mount?li=search-results-1&optionId=24266613
     
    Cerone likes this.
  13. mikespe

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
  14. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
  15. SilverStone641

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas
    I'm using a seperate mincam at the moment. I plan on connecting my GoPro later on once I get around to getting a gimbal