Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Battery Recharging

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by catchingchrome, Dec 22, 2014.

  1. catchingchrome

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just curious, I only ran my battery down to about 33%, should I discharge it further before charging or just hook it back up and fully recharge. I always use to run my lipos down to about 10% or so before charging. Thoughts?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,029
    Likes Received:
    5,602
    Location:
    US
    Per your DJI manual:
    When the battery is about 3/4 charged, it must be turned on before charging it. Otherwise, it will not charge. FYI.
     
  3. PhilD13

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lipos have no memory effect so you can recharge them from any state back to full charge without harm.

    For storage you should keep the battery only partially charged; about 40 - 60%. The Phantom Smart batteries have an auto-discharging function that will start automatically discharging the battery down to about 50-60% if the battery does not operate for 10 days so you don't have to worry about forgetting to discharge a battery and ruining it during storage if your not planning to fly for awhile. The Auto-Discharge function takes about 2 days to bring a battery down to the storage level.

    Another pointer is after every 20 charge/discharge cycles you should discharge the battery until it has about 8% left or until it won't turn on then fully recharge it. This will optimize the battery.

    For reference, the actual charge/discharge/balance circuit is built in to the battery and the charger is just a switching power supply brick with a connector that fits the battery.
     
  4. rk2069

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    but if need auto discharge, that battery need to upgrade to V2.6 first.