Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Battery level flight time meter broken?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by general01, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have updated to the latest version of the vision app for iPhone and have noticed the meter at the top seems broken and doesn't display flight time left

    Has anyone else noticed this????
     
  2. ProfessorStein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    You say you updated the app, but have you updated all the firmware in the bird itself? The meter ONLY works if you're running all the latest firmware.
     
  3. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes I have the latest firmware on it

    I updated it not long after I got it
     
  4. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Only the firmware available yesterday works. You need to update it again. The meter will be broke without the latest firmware from yesterday on it.
     
  5. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here is the list
    Main controller 3.04
    GPS 6.0.1.3
    Receiver 1.0.1.3
    P330CB 1.0.1.31
    Battery 2.0.0.0


    Am I missing something here?

    I know it updated the bird when I connected it to my Mac after reading of the new firmware
     
  6. BManCan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London, Canada
    Download the latest version of the Phantom Assistant software (v3.2) and it will update to the latest firmware once connected to the Phantom.
     
  7. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok huge thanks btw
    I have windows on my Mac also so I will run it in windows and update it

    Will I still be able to use the software on the Mac OS after update??(want to be sure)