Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Batt error message

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by marg2, Aug 30, 2015.

  1. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    27
    took my bird to film sunrise on an open field, this morning, was more concentrated on my bird, about 4. min 300 ft away 145 ft high , looked to my Iphone screen and a batt error warning was on ,got it close to me ,had 3 green lights on batt, ended flying for a few minutes more with no problems, asking because next week i be filming my wife triathlon and will be flying over water, any ideas or warnings?
    Thanks
    Mar
     
  2. Monkeyleg

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've had that happen a couple of times, and I've read posts from others here saying the same thing. I wonder if it's the same glitch that causes the Assistant software to say that a battery is not DJI?
     
  3. yorlik

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    91
    you have 3 batts: i would leave this one home for the triathlon.....
     
  4. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    Do you have a v3 or non v3 with upgraded motors? How many charges have your batteries have? Ever seen the error before? Lastly..It didn't perhaps display error whilst ascending did it?

     
  5. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    27
    York did it whent fine scary flying around 5000 people was a big field so was able to fly around them had issues with lost coon to phantom now remember never whent to my wifi setting to select phan so phone wa doing it by it self 3 min avrg
     
  6. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    27
    V3 came with rigth motors wrong esc and wifi module not ventilated fixed all that