Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Bang!!! Lost my gimbal :( Help needed!!!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by ncapela, Dec 26, 2014.

  1. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys!

    Recently I´ve crashed my Dji Phanton Vision + and the Gimbal Stopped working.
    The Flex cable is good, all seems good, but no lights in the gimbal and nothing from the software.
    The drone flys good, but lost gimbal. (the vision app gives me no feed from satellites, battery info.... Just the battery lever from range extender)

    Is it normal to loose feed from telemetry on the Phanton without the Gimbal?
    My best option now is to put an ZenMuse H3-3D Gimbal and connect it to the drone? Is it easy to do it?

    Best regards to you all!
     
  2. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    No gimbal means you'll have no telemetry. Check the three gray cables that connect to the gimbal and make sure they are securely seated. Make sure a wire hasn't become disconnected from the connector. If you've had a crash you'll need to check where they plug into the Phantom's internal circuitry also.
     
  3. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I´ve disassembled the Phantom to check for disconnected wires, and other stuff. Nothing seems anormal...
    I think the main gimbal board is the problem. Almost sure!

    Next week a friend will try is gimbal in my Phantom to be absolute sure!
    Does Dji sells the Main Board? I don´t think so...

    So if that is absolute sure, the best solution is to buy an Zenmuse?
     
  4. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    You can't buy a Zenmuse and just plug it into your Vision+. It is more involved than that, and ultimately more expensive than buying a Vision+ replacement gimbal/camera.
     
  5. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I´ve seen some Threads, and the conclusion is that it works, in a vision+
    The app receives stream directly from the GoPro, but not possible to start Rec, just in manual way or from the remote.
     
  6. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I haven't read the latest but I believe the thread says it works within 25 meters. That's only 75'.
     
  7. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You understand it wrong, that is the distance in GoPro app and remote :)

    Check:
    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=31723&p=291609#p291609
     
  8. RCF - DRONE

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sylvania, Ohio
    I may be way off here, but I read something in the past tbat your very thin fragile, gps receiver in the bird is ceramic and may have suffered a crack.... which occurs often in a hard crash, I bought 4 extras, which were only 5$ from an electroinc store.... I will try and find the link, but as I recall, the person posting it, had the same issues...
     
  9. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi RFC, the drone flys very good, the only issue is the gimbal, stopped working... The ribbon cable is good, and everything seems fine except for the main gimbal board.
    Thank you very much
     
  10. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
  11. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    You can buy the mainboard for like $80 new.
    I've seen it on ebay and a couple of websites.
    If you are in Australia I can show you who I use on ebay to buy new parts locally.

    Would doubt its the mainboard if everything else is working perfectly.
     
  12. daveth1956

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Always take care when trying a "faulty" component on a good unit, get it wrong and the fault can carry over, My previous experience shows putting a good component onto a faulty unit is more risky than trying a bad component on a good unit.
     
  13. ncapela

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you tell me where can I get the Gimbal main board?
    I´ve searched for it in the web, but no results.

    Many thanks

    Thank you for your advise Dave, I will test with a complete gimbal unit.

    Maybe my only solution is the Zenmuse... :(