Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Autopilot

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mrpp, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. mrpp

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Can autopilot be used instead of the app that comes with P3A?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
  3. mrpp

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Correct -- it's available if you're running Phantom beta firmware.


    Per their website:
    "It will be released as soon as DJI releases the new firmware which supports the SDK for the Inspire 1 and Phantom 3."
     
  5. Vern Shurtz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    I have an iPad 2 Air WiFi only and it does not have GPS. On the Autopilot website they mention using the XGPS150A Bluetooth GPS Receiver. Is internet required to use a WiFi only with a GPS receiver? If so, would a mobile hotspot work? Also, the app store will not let me purchase the app since it says the iPad is required to have cellular service. How do you get around this?
     
  6. autoflightlogic

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    135
    You can purchase it now that 2.0 is available. No internet is required but it helps for loading maps, Flight School, etc.
     
  7. Baldo81

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Portugal
    Can I cache the map before flying to keep the wifi off during the flight?
     
  8. Bryce

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    95
    Yes, you can cache it first.
     
  9. Baldo81

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Portugal
    How do you cache it on autopilot?
     
  10. Bryce

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    95
    I might have misspoken. I thought that I had viewed my flight area in the app before I went to it and it was still there (and my air2 doesn't have cellular). But now, I can't guarantee that this wasn't the Go app. I will try this tomorrow at work. Sorry if I possibly steered you wrong on this one. I'll check within 12-16 hours.
     
    Baldo81 likes this.
  11. Fir3b1rd

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    20
    Watching thread before trying this