Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Autopilot and Orbit

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by mikel101, Sep 5, 2016.

  1. mikel101

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I do an orbit in Autopilot, I get the following message:

    Operator location accuracy is greater than 35 ft, do you still want to continue?

    Does anyone know why this message appears?

    Thanks
     
  2. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    742
    Location:
    Australia
    So you want to orbit operator? Does your tablet have a barometer? It is warning you that the position reference may exceed 35 feet so make sure you have a good error margin before engaging.
     
  3. mikel101

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I want to orbit the operator.
    I am using an iPad mini gen 3.
    So how do I change/fix the error margin?

    Thanks
     
  4. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    742
    Location:
    Australia
    I'd wait for others to chime in here (I haven't owned a mini 3) however I'm pretty sure it doesn't have a barometer. In the absence of a barometer the operator altitude won't be accurate.
     
  5. impilot51

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    147
    Now, no barometer in that iPad.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  6. CCrew

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    72
    Nope, no barometer, you're correct. Mini 4, iPad Air 2, and iPad Pro only ones that have it.