Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Autopilot and Orbit

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by mikel101, Sep 5, 2016.

  1. mikel101

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I do an orbit in Autopilot, I get the following message:

    Operator location accuracy is greater than 35 ft, do you still want to continue?

    Does anyone know why this message appears?

    Thanks
     
  2. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Australia
    So you want to orbit operator? Does your tablet have a barometer? It is warning you that the position reference may exceed 35 feet so make sure you have a good error margin before engaging.
     
  3. mikel101

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I want to orbit the operator.
    I am using an iPad mini gen 3.
    So how do I change/fix the error margin?

    Thanks
     
  4. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Australia
    I'd wait for others to chime in here (I haven't owned a mini 3) however I'm pretty sure it doesn't have a barometer. In the absence of a barometer the operator altitude won't be accurate.
     
  5. impilot51

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    147
    Now, no barometer in that iPad.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  6. CCrew

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    111
    Nope, no barometer, you're correct. Mini 4, iPad Air 2, and iPad Pro only ones that have it.
     
  7. Jayfdee

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Morecambe Bay UK
    Only the cellular ipads have a gps function. I have the warning with my old non cellular, but not with my newer cell model.
     
  8. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    To do any kind of operation where you the pilot are a focal point then the quad has to know where you are, if your device doesn't have GPS in it then the app won't be able to determine your location thus you get the error. I have an iPad without GPS and can't use functions such as follow me etc


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. Rig

    Rig

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    When your focus point is stationary there are ways of getting around the lack of gps on the operator. Before you engage the orbit, fly the drone over the position you want to focus on and select "use aircraft position". This will set the x and y axis for the focus point. Fly out to your radius and change the gimbal pitch to focus on your target. You've now set the z axis. Engage.
    This is a loose description of how its done. But it should point you in the right direction. Lots of tutorials on you tube.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Autopilot Orbit Forum Date
Autopilot orbit waypoint Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Apr 20, 2017
Autopilot Orbit Disengaged Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 17, 2017
Autopilot Orbit Mode Question Pro/Adv Discussion Feb 28, 2016
P3P + Autopilot = ??? Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Jun 1, 2017
Crash after Firmware update while using Autopilot Phantom 4 Discussion May 25, 2017