Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Auto take off not 4' ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Harleymhs, Aug 28, 2015.

  1. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    Hey guys is there a fix for the " auto take off " feature not going up to 4' ? When I select it it does take off but goes up to about 2 feet, not 4 feet. I did an IMU calibration still same thing . Tried it with vision sensors on and off sane thing . Thanks for any help with this issue..
     
  2. madgitty

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    32
    Mine goes to 2feet as well, think this is standard
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
    Auto takeoff isn't a serious feature.
    It's just a gimmick and completely unnecessary.
    Take off manually and you can put your Phantom at any level you like.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  4. Joao Carlos

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    42
    It looks cool though
     
    snowghost likes this.
  5. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    I checked it today again, with the sensors on it goes to about 4' with the sensors off about 2' I dont really use the auto take off , it is a stupid feature, I just wanted to make sure all was ok with mine! Thanks guys!
     
  6. Shield2160

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Freeport NY
    When you say with sensors off is that the "p" switch vs the "f" switch. Sorry if I seem dumb but just started flying about a week now.
     
  7. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    App Version?
    Firmware Version?
     
  8. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Since you are new-- have you taken the time to read and thoroughly review the User Manual yet? The context of your question indicates that you may need to do that. There is a flight Mode Switch that has 3 positions on the front of the Controller-- page 26 of the Manual. Study that page and you will be able to see what that switch does?
    An important Part of learning to fly the Phantom in the time you spend familiarizing yourself with the basic controls and what they do.

    Spend a lot of time reading at the start studying the manual and following the posts on this forum and flying the Phantom should be a positive and rewarding experience.
    Cheers and welcome to the forum:):)
     
    Shield2160 likes this.
  9. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    The Vison Sensors
     
  10. Harleymhs

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Great Neck NY
    App = Pilot 1.2.0 FW 1.1.9