Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Auto Pilot ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by duckdogs007, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. duckdogs007

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does the PV2 have an actual "auto pilot" feature/switch ? that will allow it to hold position...
    I though I read somewhere there was that feature, but cant seem to find it anywhere...and of course I'm new at this!

    :ugeek:

    Thanks!

    J
     
  2. themosttoys

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    It will hold it;s position all on it's own (default settings out of the box.)

    Just put it where you want it in the sky and take your hands off the controls. As long as you have good GPS lock, it will stay there until either you move it or the battery reaches 15% (then it will land on it''s own.)
     
  3. LeoS

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. duckdogs007

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7

    Thanks - kinda what I thought, but wanted to be sure there wasnt a "switch" I should be using for that...also mine drifts quite a bit as well....reading up on the GPS calibrations ,etc but even with green GPS still get drifting...
    thanks
     
  5. djayz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will always get a bit of drift (especially when windy) as civilian GPS is only accurate to 3-5m so the phantom can only do as well as the GPS data it receives.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Klaus

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are a switch!
    Make sure you have both switches in upper position. S1 are the GPS (in upper position)