Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Auto Flight Logic "Autopilot" : How to change the POI location?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Cthulhus, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. Cthulhus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    Hello,

    I would like to know how to change the position of the the POI ? By default the POI is set at the take off location. How to change it ?

    And another question, how to change the video's resolution ? By default is set on 1080p. I want to use 2.7k instead.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Not to sound like a prick, but asking more as a potential future buyer...

    Does Autopilot not have their own forum or support site?
     
  3. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Maybe by switching it to P mode and back to F again?

    I just downloaded it yesterday but have not had a chance to try it.
     
  4. sdharris

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    South West, England
    It depends what AFL flight mode you are in. In orbit the center POI icon is a blue icon, ensure the center is selected as POI, before scrolling down to the map. Press firmly on the blue POI icon, it will show a label Center - POI, press and hold again and it will lift up from the map, drag your finger to the desired spot and release.

    If you do not do the first press to display the label the icons tend not to move. Hence the press once so that the label shows, then press and hold again and drag.

    Same applies to zip line, you move point A and B on the map with the same single press, then press and hold. But in zip line the Subject icon is green with a camera graphic on it.

    I've added a quick guide for orbit around the operator/me at Autoflight Logic - Quick Orbit Guide | DJI Phantom Forum if it helps.
     
    Cthulhus likes this.
  5. Cthulhus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    thanks! I'll try it tomorrow!
     
  6. sdharris

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    South West, England
    Have fun, don't forget you can load the app without the RC or Phantom 3 and practise setting points changing parameters. No simulator to test on but you can get used to the interface.

    The single press and press and hold is a bit cumbersome when the iOs device is on the controller, I find myself holding the mount and iPad so that I can press firmly enough on the screen.

    According to the developers during the beta the odd map/icon dynamics is due to the Apple Maps and they're aiming to swap to Google Maps in the future.
     
    Cthulhus likes this.
  7. Cthulhus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    Thanks ! And regarding the resolution of the video ? How to switch to 2.7K?
     
  8. sdharris

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    South West, England
    AFL does not yet include camera controls so will be using the settings from DJI GO, just change them in their using the camera controls and you're set. I'm using the Pro and its always recorded 4K for me.
     
    Cthulhus likes this.
  9. Cthulhus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France