Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Auto Exposure Bracketing

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by phantemflyer88, Aug 25, 2015.

  1. phantemflyer88

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok guys so I have taken some 3 shot burst AEB photos, and I've uploaded them to Lightroom. What should I be trying to do with the 3 AEB photos to make it look better? How do I go about choosing the one that will be best? Thanks guys!
     
  2. Dwhart24

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    The reason for taking bracketed photos is to merge them together to more dynamic range, not to just use one of them. In Lightroom, grab all 3 photos then right click. Click on merge to HDR. This will merge those photos together. From there adjust the sliders to your liking.

    Actually, now that I think about it, I don't think Lightroom 5 has the option to merge them. Lightroom 6 does. You would have to use another program to do that. Photomatix would be one.
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,758
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Using bracket images to create an HDR image is one way to use brackets.
    But it doesn't always make for an improvement.
    Some lighting situations and subjects are suitable while others won't see any improvement.

    Another use for bracket exposures is to have a couple of different images to choose from when lighting conditions are tricky.
    It's a lot easier to shoot 3 or 5 in those situations to ensure that one image will be usable rather than finding out when you get home that you're subject is a dark blob because the camera exposed for the bright sky.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  4. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    help...
    how set step when using brackets exposures?
    DJI Go, android...P3P
     
  5. Tricky

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    hold down shutter button, a wheel will open, AEB option should be 3rd one down...it has sort of sideways lines across the box, select it, choose 3 or 5 shot, and hit the shutter button again.

    if you mean how to set stops, you cant, they are pre-determined, but i dont know the spread
     
  6. flash

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    huh..
    i would make -2 0 +2 ,
    3 shot wery diferent exposures
     
  7. Dwhart24

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    They are supposed to be that way. Are you asking about continuous/burst with the same exposure?
     
  8. Tricky

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Westchester County, New York
    don't forget to hit the "Like" button
     
    flash likes this.
  9. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Its ONLY the shutter button in the app, not the TX.
     
  10. acherman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I believe they are -1.4, -0.7, 0, +0.7, +1.7. Not sure which order, off the top of my head, that they are taken in.